Quick answer: Bangladesh Agricultural University (BAU), Mymensingh, grades on the 4.00 scale used across Bangladesh. An A+ is worth 4.00 grade points, an A is 3.75, an A-minus is 3.50, and an F is 0.00. The pass mark is 40 percent: a D, worth 2.00 grade points, is the lowest passing grade, and anything below 40 percent is an F. Your semester GPA is the credit-weighted average of your grade points, and your CGPA is the credit-weighted average of your semester GPAs. To stay in good standing you must keep a semester GPA of 2.00 or more with at least a D in every compulsory and elective course, and you must clear every F before you can graduate.
If you are a BAU student, this guide gives you the full picture: the official grading table from BAU’s undergraduate ordinance, how your marks turn into letter grades, the exact GPA and CGPA formulas, four worked examples with real numbers, and the retake and probation rules that most students only discover after they have already broken them. Read the quick answer above for the headline, then use the sections below to check your own numbers.
One warning before you start: this guide is about BAU in Mymensingh only, not BAUET, BAUST, BAIUST, Sher-e-Bangla Agricultural University in Dhaka, or Sylhet Agricultural University. Those are different universities with their own rules, and a full disambiguation section below helps you confirm you are reading about the right one.
Check Your BAU GPA With the Calculator
BAU does not publish its own official GPA calculator for students, so the practical way to check your numbers is to use a standard UGC-scale calculator and enter your BAU grades yourself. The scale matches exactly: BAU’s table and the calculator’s UGC Bangladesh table use the same grade points, from A+ at 4.00 down to F at 0.00. That means the calculator will give you the right answer as long as you enter the right inputs.
Here is how to do it, step by step. First, open the CGPA calculator on the cgpacalculatorpro.com homepage and choose the UGC Bangladesh 4.00 grade scale. Second, add one row for every course you took in the semester, including practical and sessional courses, because BAU counts theory and practical courses as separate courses with their own credits. Third, for each row, enter the course credit and select the letter grade you received, not your percentage mark. If you only know your marks, convert them first using the official table in the next section: 80 percent and above is an A+, 75 to 79 percent is an A, and so on. Fourth, read the result as your semester GPA. Fifth, to work out your CGPA, repeat the process for every semester and combine them using the CGPA formula explained later in this guide, or enter all your courses from all semesters together, since the credit-weighted maths comes out the same either way.
Two honest cautions. The calculator shows your result rounded to two decimal places, while BAU’s ordinance says GPA and CGPA are calculated up to three decimal places on official tabulations. A result of 3.381 on your BAU result sheet and 3.38 on the calculator are the same number, just rounded differently, so do not panic if the third decimal differs. Also, the calculator cannot apply BAU’s retake and probation rules for you. If you have an F on your record, read the retake section of this guide before trusting any number the calculator gives you, because an uncleared F changes what your GPA means.
What BAU Is and Which BAU This Guide Is About
Bangladesh Agricultural University, universally known as BAU, is a public agricultural university in Mymensingh, about 120 kilometres north of Dhaka, on a campus of roughly 1,200 acres on the west bank of the Old Brahmaputra river. It began functioning in 1961, originally as East Pakistan Agricultural University, and it is the oldest agricultural university in Bangladesh and the third-oldest university in the country. Today it has six faculties: Agriculture, Veterinary Science, Animal Husbandry, Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology, Agricultural Engineering and Technology, and Fisheries, organised into more than 40 teaching departments.
At undergraduate level BAU offers the Doctor of Veterinary Medicine (DVM), BSc Agriculture (Hons), BSc Animal Husbandry (Hons), BSc Agricultural Economics (Hons), BSc Agricultural Engineering, and BSc Fisheries (Hons). Admission to these programmes is through the agricultural universities cluster admission test, shared with the other public agricultural universities. Because admission notices change every year, always check the current session’s admission notice on BAU’s official website rather than relying on last year’s seat numbers or eligibility rules.
Now the confusion, because it causes real mistakes. BAU Mymensingh is not Bangladesh Army University of Engineering and Technology (BAUET), which is a private university in Natore. It is not Bangladesh Army University of Science and Technology (BAUST) in Saidpur, and it is not Bangladesh Army International University of Science and Technology (BAIUST) in Cumilla. Those three are army-run private institutions; their grading rules, fees, and calendars are their own, and nothing in this guide applies to them. BAU Mymensingh is also not Sher-e-Bangla Agricultural University (SAU) in Dhaka and not Sylhet Agricultural University (SAU) in Sylhet, even though both of those share the agricultural-university family and the same UGC grade scale. If your university website address does not end in bau.edu.bd, you are reading about a different university.
One more trap: some websites use the letters BAU for unrelated institutions abroad, including one whose domain is bau.edu (without the .bd). Its policies have nothing to do with BAU Mymensingh, so always check the domain first: if it is not bau.edu.bd or a BAU faculty subdomain, it is a different university’s rules.
For comparison with the other agricultural universities that share the UGC scale, see the Sylhet Agricultural University grading guide and the Patuakhali Science and Technology University grading guide. The grade points are the same, but the retake, probation, and programme rules differ, so never copy another university’s rule into your BAU planning.
The Official BAU Grading Table
The table below is BAU’s own undergraduate ordinance table, clause 15.1. It converts your numerical marks in each course into a letter grade and a grade point. Every course, theory or practical, is marked out of 100 for this conversion, whatever its credit value.
| Numerical marks | Letter grade | Grade point | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 80 percent and above | A+ | 4.00 | Pass |
| 75 percent to less than 80 percent | A | 3.75 | Pass |
| 70 percent to less than 75 percent | A- | 3.50 | Pass |
| 65 percent to less than 70 percent | B+ | 3.25 | Pass |
| 60 percent to less than 65 percent | B | 3.00 | Pass |
| 55 percent to less than 60 percent | B- | 2.75 | Pass |
| 50 percent to less than 55 percent | C+ | 2.50 | Pass |
| 45 percent to less than 50 percent | C | 2.25 | Pass |
| 40 percent to less than 45 percent | D | 2.00 | Pass |
| Less than 40 percent | F | 0.00 | Fail |
Three details matter more than students expect. First, the bands are five marks wide, so one mark can cost a quarter of a grade point: 74 instead of 75 drops you from an A (3.75) to an A-minus (3.50), and that quarter point is then multiplied by the course credit. Second, the pass line is hard at 40 percent: 39 percent and 5 percent both give an F worth 0.00 and no credit, so there is no partial credit for nearly passing. Third, D is a genuine pass: a D or higher earns the course credits.
Your transcript shows only the letter grade and grade point per course, plus your CGPA, not your numerical marks. That is why a 79 percent and a 75 percent look identical on paper: both are an A worth 3.75.
A note on rounding, because it decides borderline grades. BAU’s ordinance says total marks for each course are compiled in round figures, and a fraction of 0.5 or above counts as the next higher number. So a total of 79.5 marks becomes 80, which is an A+, while 79.4 becomes 79, which is an A. If your marks sit exactly on a boundary, ask your department to confirm how your course total was compiled before assuming you have lost a grade band.
How Your Marks Become a Grade
Your mark in a course is not just your final exam. Under BAU’s system, the course result is compiled from the semester final examination together with class tests and class attendance. The exact split can vary by programme and curriculum, so always check your own course outline, but a current BAU curriculum document gives a clear example of the pattern. In the BSc Bioinformatics Engineering curriculum published on BAU’s own application portal, each course is evaluated out of 100 marks split as 10 marks for class attendance, 20 marks for class tests, and 70 marks for the final examination.
The attendance slice is graded by percentage: 100 percent earns all 10 marks, 90 to 99 percent earns 9, 80 to 89 percent earns 8, 70 to 79 percent earns 7, 60 to 69 percent earns 6, and less than 60 percent earns 0. That last line quietly sinks students: dropping below 60 percent wipes out the whole 10-mark component, which can drag a B down to a C+ or a D down to an F. Other programmes publish their own splits, so confirm yours from your faculty curriculum.
Absence has a second, harsher consequence. Under clause 15.3 of the ordinance, absence in a semester final examination for a course results in an F in that course, regardless of your class test and attendance marks. If illness or another serious reason keeps you out of a final exam, do not simply accept the F: talk to your Dean’s office immediately about the withdrawal and re-admission provisions in the ordinance, because the rules for a whole-semester withdrawal after serious illness are different from the rules for a single missed paper. The details are in the retake section below, and the deadlines are short, so act within days, not weeks.
Practical courses use the same table but are examined separately: theory and practical parts on the same subject are independent courses with separate numbers, so you can pass one and fail the other, and each result stands on its own in your GPA. Enter them as separate calculator rows with their own credits.
How to Calculate Your Semester GPA, Step by Step
The method is simple once you stop thinking in percentages and start thinking in grade points times credits. Follow these five steps for any semester.
Step 1: List every course you took in the semester, theory and practical separately, with its credit value. Step 2: Convert each course’s marks to a letter grade using the official table, then write down the grade point for that letter. Step 3: Multiply each course’s grade point by its credits. That product is the course’s grade points earned. Step 4: Add up all the grade points earned, and separately add up all the credits. Step 5: Divide total grade points earned by total credits. The result is your semester GPA.
Worked in miniature: suppose you took two courses, a 3-credit course with an A (3.75) and a 2-credit course with a B (3.00). The first earns 3 times 3.75, which is 11.25 grade points. The second earns 2 times 3.00, which is 6.00 grade points. Total grade points are 17.25, total credits are 5, and your GPA is 17.25 divided by 5, which is 3.45. Notice that the 3-credit course pulled the average up more than the 2-credit course pulled it down, because credits are weights. A 4-credit course counts twice as much as a 2-credit course, and that weighting is the single most important thing to understand about GPA maths.
The common mistake here is averaging grade points without weighting them: averaging 3.75 and 3.00 gives 3.375, understating the real GPA of 3.45. Averaging percentages and then converting is equally wrong. Always convert each course to grade points first, weight by credits, and only then divide.
Optional courses are the exception: their grade appears on your transcript but is not used in GPA or CGPA calculations, so leave them out of your calculator rows. Electives that count toward your degree do enter the GPA, so check with your department if you are unsure which category a course falls in.
The GPA and CGPA Formulas
BAU’s ordinance states both formulas explicitly, in clauses 15.4 and 15.5, and they are worth quoting in plain language because they settle several arguments students have about how CGPA works.
Semester GPA equals the sum of (grade point times credits) for each course, divided by the sum of credits. In symbols: GPA equals the sum of Gi times Ci, divided by the sum of Ci, where Gi is the grade point in a course and Ci is that course’s credits. CGPA equals the sum of (semester GPA times that semester’s total credits), divided by the sum of all semesters’ total credits. In symbols: CGPA equals the sum of GPAi times TCi, divided by the sum of TCi, where GPAi is a semester’s GPA and TCi is that semester’s total credits.
Two consequences follow. First, CGPA is not the simple average of your semester GPAs: a 24-credit semester counts more than a 19-credit one. Second, pooling every course together and combining rounded semester GPAs give the same answer only with unrounded numbers, which is why this guide’s CGPA example pools total grade points. BAU tabulates GPA and CGPA to three decimal places; this guide rounds displayed results to two decimals, half-up, for readability.
One honest ambiguity: the ordinance’s GPA formula describes its inputs as courses “passed or completed” and credits “earned”, while the planning method most students and calculators use counts an F at 0.00 with its credits in the denominator until cleared. Those readings differ in a semester containing an F, and BAU’s published result sheets are the final authority. This guide’s F example uses the planning method because it is conservative: it shows the worst case, so your official GPA will be no worse. Always cross-check against your published result sheet.
Worked Example 1: A Strong First Semester
Take a first-semester BSc Agriculture student with seven courses. Agronomy, 3 credits, grade A (3.75). Soil Science, 3 credits, grade A-minus (3.50). Crop Botany, 3 credits, grade B-plus (3.25). Chemistry, 3 credits, grade B (3.00). English, 2 credits, grade A-plus (4.00). A practical course, 2 credits, grade A (3.75). Mathematics, 3 credits, grade B-minus (2.75). Multiply each grade point by its credits: Agronomy gives 3 times 3.75, which is 11.25. Soil Science gives 3 times 3.50, which is 10.50. Crop Botany gives 3 times 3.25, which is 9.75. Chemistry gives 3 times 3.00, which is 9.00. English gives 2 times 4.00, which is 8.00. The practical gives 2 times 3.75, which is 7.50. Mathematics gives 3 times 2.75, which is 8.25.
Add the grade points: 11.25 plus 10.50 is 21.75; plus 9.75 is 31.50; plus 9.00 is 40.50; plus 8.00 is 48.50; plus 7.50 is 56.00; plus 8.25 is 64.25. Total credits are 3 plus 3 plus 3 plus 3 plus 2 plus 2 plus 3, which is 19. GPA is 64.25 divided by 19, which is 3.3815, shown as 3.38 rounded half-up to two decimals. Officially BAU would tabulate this as 3.382 to three decimals. This student is comfortably above the 2.00 progression line, has no F, and registers for the next semester as a regular student.
Notice what carried this GPA: the A-plus in a 2-credit course added 8.00 points, while the B-minus in a 3-credit course added only 8.25 despite the extra credit. Weight your study time the same way: an extra hour on a 4-credit course buys more GPA than an extra hour on a 1-credit practical.
Worked Example 2: The Failed-Course Trap
Now take the same student, but suppose Chemistry, a 3-credit course, was failed with an F instead of passed with a B. Everything else is unchanged. The grade points become: Agronomy 11.25, Soil Science 10.50, Crop Botany 9.75, Chemistry 3 times 0.00, which is 0.00, English 8.00, practical 7.50, Mathematics 8.25. The total is 11.25 plus 10.50 plus 9.75 plus 0.00 plus 8.00 plus 7.50 plus 8.25, which is 55.25. Total credits remain 19 for planning purposes. GPA is 55.25 divided by 19, which is 2.9078, shown as 2.91.
One F in one 3-credit course has dragged the GPA from 3.38 down to 2.91, a fall of 0.47. That is the trap: an F does not just add a zero, it also keeps its credits in the denominator while contributing nothing, so it dilutes every good grade around it. Worse, the GPA number is not even the main problem. Under clause 17.1 of the ordinance, a student with an F is not a regular student for the next semester: the student is treated as a repeat-student until the F is cleared through a repeat examination or course repetition, even though the student may still be allowed to register for next-semester courses subject to the probation rules. The F also earns no credit, so the student is now 3 credits behind the degree total and must clear that backlog inside the maximum time limit.
Now suppose the student clears Chemistry through a repeat examination with a C-plus (2.50). The F’s 0.00 is replaced by 3 times 2.50, which is 7.50, so total grade points become 62.75 over 19 credits, and the revised GPA is 62.75 divided by 19, which is 3.3026, shown as 3.30. Most, but not all, of the original 3.38 is recovered, and the transcript marks the course with the word Repeat in parentheses. Clearing an F helps a lot, but it never fully erases the cost of failing.
Worked Example 3: The Impossible-Target Recovery Check
This is the calculation every disappointed student should do before setting a new CGPA target, because it tells you whether the target is hard or mathematically impossible. The formula is: required average in remaining credits equals (target CGPA times total degree credits, minus current CGPA times completed credits), divided by remaining credits. If the answer is above 4.00, the target cannot be reached even with an A-plus in every remaining course, and you need a new target.
Take a student who has completed 80 credits with a CGPA of 2.60 and wants to graduate with a CGPA of 3.50 after 150 total credits. Current grade points earned are 2.60 times 80, which is 208.00. Target total grade points are 3.50 times 150, which is 525.00. Grade points still needed are 525.00 minus 208.00, which is 317.00. Remaining credits are 150 minus 80, which is 70. Required average is 317.00 divided by 70, which is 4.5285, shown as 4.53. That is above the maximum of 4.00, so a final CGPA of 3.50 is impossible for this student, no matter what happens next. Chasing it will only produce frustration.
Now set a realistic target for the same student: a final CGPA of 3.00. Target total grade points are 3.00 times 150, which is 450.00. Grade points still needed are 450.00 minus 208.00, which is 242.00. Required average is 242.00 divided by 70, which is 3.4571, shown as 3.46. That means averaging between an A-minus (3.50) and a B-plus (3.25), slightly closer to an A-minus, across all 70 remaining credits. That is demanding but achievable, and it gives the student a real plan instead of a fantasy. Run this check with your own numbers before every new semester, and adjust your target the moment the maths says it is out of reach.
Worked Example 4: Combining Two Semesters Into a CGPA
CGPA confuses students because they average their semester GPAs directly. Do not do that. Pool the grade points and the credits instead. Take the student from Example 1, with a first semester of 64.25 grade points over 19 credits, a GPA of 3.38. In the second semester the student takes six courses totalling 20 credits: a 3-credit course with an A (3.75) giving 11.25 points, a 4-credit course with a B-plus (3.25) giving 13.00 points, a 3-credit course with an A-minus (3.50) giving 10.50 points, a 4-credit course with a B (3.00) giving 12.00 points, a 3-credit course with an A (3.75) giving 11.25 points, and a 3-credit course with a C-plus (2.50) giving 7.50 points. Second-semester grade points are 11.25 plus 13.00 plus 10.50 plus 12.00 plus 11.25 plus 7.50, which is 65.50. Second-semester GPA is 65.50 divided by 20, which is 3.275, shown as 3.28.
CGPA is 129.75 divided by 39, which is 3.3269, shown as 3.33. Wrongly averaging the two semester GPAs gives 3.33 here too, but only by luck, because the credit totals are similar; with semesters of 19 and 24 credits the simple average would be wrong. Always pool grade points, and use unrounded figures when combining semesters.
For veterinary students comparing a longer programme, the same method applies over ten semesters. The Chattogram Veterinary and Animal Sciences University grading guide uses the identical UGC table and the same credit-weighted method, which is useful if you are comparing DVM grading across universities, but remember that BAU’s retake and probation clauses are BAU’s own.
GPA Versus CGPA: What Each One Actually Controls
Semester GPA and CGPA sound similar, but at BAU they control different things. Your semester GPA, together with whether you have any F grades, decides your immediate academic standing: whether you register next semester as a regular student, whether you carry repeat-student status, and whether you fall under probation rules. Your CGPA is the long-run number: it determines your final merit position at graduation, it is the number employers and scholarship committees ask for, and it is the number printed as your overall result.
At the end of Level 4, Semester 2, successful regular students have their final results published in merit order based on CGPA, while repeater and irregular students, once they clear their F courses, are published without any merit order. Even if your CGPA recovers, carrying F grades to the end changes how your result is presented.
A semester GPA of 2.00 is the progression floor, not a graduation guarantee: graduation also requires clearing every required course and earning your programme’s full credit total. Conversely, one bad semester does not define you, because later strong semesters dilute earlier weak ones. Think of GPA as your semester report card and CGPA as your degree story.
About degree classes: Bangladeshi public universities commonly describe CGPA bands as First Class for 3.00 to 4.00, Second Class for 2.25 to 2.99, and Third Class for 2.00 to 2.24. Those bands are widely used, but the BAU ordinance excerpts verified for this guide do not publish BAU-specific class bands, so treat them as the common national convention, not as a confirmed BAU rule. UNVERIFIED as a BAU-specific rule: confirm with the Controller of Examinations before quoting a class on a CV or application. What the ordinance does confirm is the 2.00 semester progression floor and the requirement to clear every F, and those are the numbers to plan around.
Retakes, Repeat Examinations, and Probation
This is the section most BAU guides skip, and it is the section that decides whether a struggling student recovers or stalls. Read it carefully, because the rules are stricter than the generic advice circulating online.
First, the progression rule. Under clause 17.1, you must maintain a GPA of 2.00 or more in each semester with at least a D grade in all compulsory and elective courses. A student with a semester GPA of 2.00 or more and no F grade in any course is eligible to register for the next higher semester as a regular student. If you have an F in any course, clause 17.2 says you may still be allowed to register for next-semester courses, subject to the probation clause, but you are treated as a repeat-student until you clear the F through a repeat examination or course repetition.
Second, the repeat examination. Under clause 18.1, you may take a repeat examination (the final examination only) to clear an F, in the next available semester when the course is offered regularly, with your earlier class test and attendance marks retained. That retention is valuable: a repeat examination is not a full redo. But under clause 18.3, if you fail it, you must enrol for full course repetition without retaining any in-course marks, although the Dean may allow one additional repeat examination. And under clause 18.4, the rule students most often get wrong: a repeat examination is not permitted for improving a grade other than F, so under this ordinance there is no improvement examination for a C or a D. UNVERIFIED for current sessions: confirm with your department whether any current improvement route exists before planning around retaking a passed course.
Third, probation. Under clause 17.3, ten or more courses (theory and practical counted separately) with F grades at the end of Level 2 or Level 3 places you under academic probation. During probation you are debarred from higher-semester enrolment so you can clear your backlog full-time, and you become eligible again once your repeat courses fall below ten. Ten sounds like a lot, but five failed subjects with separate practicals can put you there faster than you expect.
Fourth, substitutes and withdrawals. Under clause 18.6, an F in an elective or optional course may be replaced by a substitute course if one is available, but compulsory courses must be cleared themselves. Under clause 19, serious illness or an acceptable ground that prevents you from sitting a whole semester’s finals allows you to apply to the Dean through the Controller of Examinations, with evidence, within one week after the finals, for total withdrawal with re-admission next semester. A student with F grades in all Level 1, Semester 1 courses may apply within one week of publication for re-admission the next academic year. These remedies expire fast.
Fifth, the time limit. For Agriculture, Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology, Agricultural Engineering and Technology, and Fisheries, the regular duration is four years (8 semesters) and the maximum is seven years (14 semesters). For Animal Husbandry it is four and a half years (9 semesters) with a seven-and-a-half-year maximum. Re-admission does not extend the maximum, which counts from first admission. If your backlog plan needs more semesters than the maximum allows, talk to your Dean about prioritising clearances immediately.
Programmes, Credits, and Time Limits
The ordinance sets a floor, not a single number, for degree credits: the total credits required for an undergraduate degree at BAU will be 150 or more, depending on the respective faculty curriculum as approved by the Academic Council. That “or more” matters, because programme totals differ substantially, and using 150 for every programme will give you wrong recovery calculations.
The six undergraduate programmes and their structures, as verified from BAU sources, are as follows. BSc Agriculture (Hons), BSc Agricultural Economics (Hons), BSc Agricultural Engineering, and BSc Fisheries (Hons) run four years over eight semesters, with a seven-year maximum. BSc Animal Husbandry (Hons) runs four and a half years over nine semesters, including an internship-style final stretch, with a seven-and-a-half-year maximum. The DVM runs five years over ten semesters: the BAU-hosted DVM curriculum layout totals 187 coursework credits plus a 12-credit internship in the final semester, Level 5, Semester 2, when students are attached to veterinary hospitals, farms, and related organisations. Because curricula are revised, treat the DVM totals as the published layout for that curriculum document and confirm your session’s total from your faculty curriculum before running recovery maths.
Per-programme credit totals for the four-year degrees beyond the 150-credit floor are UNVERIFIED in the sources checked for this guide: BAU publishes programme totals inside individual faculty curricula rather than in a single summary table, and this guide does not invent totals for Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Agricultural Economics, Agricultural Engineering, or Fisheries. If you need your programme’s exact total, the reliable source is your faculty’s current curriculum document on bau.edu.bd, or your department office. Use the 150-credit floor only as a minimum for planning, and replace it with your real total the moment you have it, since the recovery formula in Example 3 is sensitive to that number.
Individual courses commonly carry 2 to 4 credits, and a typical semester totals around 19 to 24 credits. Under the ordinance, 1 theory credit means one contact hour per week, while practical credit counts two contact hours per week, which is why a semester heavy in practicals can feel heavier than its credit total suggests.
Common Mistakes BAU Students Make
Mistake 1: Averaging percentages. Averaging 85, 72, 64, and 58 percent to 69.75 percent and calling it a B-plus GPA of 3.25 is wrong twice over: grades are assigned per course first, and credits weight the result.
Mistake 2: Forgetting that practical courses count separately. A failed practical is its own F with its own credits, dragging the GPA and blocking regular status until cleared.
Mistake 3: Assuming a C or D can be improved by retaking. Under clause 18.4, repeat examinations are for F grades only, not for improving passed grades.
Mistake 4: Ignoring attendance until it costs marks. Below 60 percent attendance in the published split, the whole 10-mark component is lost before the final exam begins.
Mistake 5: Confusing BAU with another university’s rules. A BAUET or foreign BAU policy on improvement, probation, or withdrawal does not apply at BAU Mymensingh. Always check the domain and the clause before acting on a rule found online.
Mistake 6: Using the school GPA scale. SSC and HSC use a 5.00 scale; BAU uses a 4.00 scale with different bands. At university, 4.00 is the ceiling.
Mistake 7: Waiting too long after a missed exam or bad result. Withdrawal applications run on one-week deadlines, and repeat examinations happen when the course is next offered regularly.
Tips to Protect and Raise Your CGPA
Protect the heavy courses first. A one-band improvement in a 4-credit course moves your GPA twice as much as the same improvement in a 2-credit course, so allocate scarce study hours where they buy the most grade points.
Bank your in-course marks. Class tests and attendance are the cheapest marks in the degree, and in a repeat examination your in-course marks are retained, so only the final exam needs to improve. Full attendance and strong class tests can sometimes carry you through a mediocre final.
Clear F courses at the first opportunity. Every semester an F sits uncleared costs regular-student status and credit progress, and a growing backlog risks probation. The repeat examination preserves your in-course marks, so it is strictly easier than full repetition after a failed repeat attempt.
Run the target check every semester. If the required average in your remaining credits is above 3.75, your target demands near-perfect performance: either raise your effort plan honestly or lower the target to something you can hit.
Keep your own grade record. Because transcripts show letters and not marks, keep a private spreadsheet of every course, its credits, marks, grade, and grade points, semester by semester. When a result sheet looks wrong, that record lets you find the error in minutes.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the pass mark at BAU?
40 percent. A score of 40 to 44 percent earns a D worth 2.00 grade points, the minimum passing grade, and you earn the credits. Below 40 percent is an F worth 0.00, earning no credit, which must be cleared through a repeat examination or course repetition.
Does an F grade count in my CGPA?
For planning, count it at 0.00 with its credits in the denominator until you clear the course, as Example 2 shows. BAU’s ordinance formula describes GPA inputs as courses passed or completed and credits earned, so your official sheet may treat an uncleared F differently. Cross-check against your published result sheet either way: an uncleared F blocks regular-student status and earns no credit, so clearing it matters more than the GPA question.
Can I improve a C or D grade by retaking the course?
Under clause 18.4 of the undergraduate ordinance, no: a repeat examination is not permitted for improving a grade other than F, so a passed grade stands even if it is a D. Many other universities do allow improvement retakes, which is why this rule is so often misunderstood. Raise your CGPA with strong grades in remaining courses instead.
What happens if I accumulate 10 F courses?
Under clause 17.3, ten or more courses with F grades (theory and practical counted separately) at the end of Level 2 or Level 3 places you under academic probation, debarring you from higher-semester enrolment until your repeat courses fall below ten. Clear F courses at the first opportunity: a backlog grows faster than expected once practicals count separately.
Is BAU’s grading the same as Sher-e-Bangla, Sylhet, or PSTU?
The grade points are the same, because all use the UGC uniform 4.00 scale with a 40 percent pass mark. The rules around those grades differ: retake eligibility, probation triggers, durations, and credit totals come from each university’s own ordinance. Use another university’s guide only to understand the shared scale, never to plan a BAU retake.
I scored 79.5 percent. Is that an A or an A-plus?
An A-plus. Course totals are compiled in round figures, and a fraction of 0.5 or above counts as the next higher number, so 79.5 becomes 80, the A-plus band. If your sheet shows an A, ask your department how the total was compiled: a rounding error at a boundary costs 0.25 grade points times the course credits.
How is semester GPA different from CGPA?
Semester GPA covers one semester only; CGPA covers your whole degree so far, weighting each semester GPA by its credit total. Semester GPA decides immediate standing and progression, while CGPA is your overall degree result and merit position. Never average semester GPAs directly unless every semester carried identical credits.
Conclusion
BAU’s system rewards students who understand weighting, not just students who study hard. The table is simple: 80 percent and above is an A-plus at 4.00, 40 percent is the pass line at a D worth 2.00, and below 40 percent is an F at 0.00. Everything after that is arithmetic and timing: weight effort by credits, bank attendance and class test marks, convert each course to grade points before averaging, and run the target check before setting a CGPA goal. Above all, clear every F at the first opportunity. Use the calculator on the cgpacalculatorpro.com homepage to check your numbers, and confirm anything marked UNVERIFIED with your department or the Registrar before acting on it.
Sources
Primary and reference sources consulted for this guide, in order of authority. BAU’s undergraduate ordinance is the controlling document for the grading table, formulas, progression, repeat, and probation rules; where this guide could not verify a rule from BAU’s own published material, it says UNVERIFIED in the text.
- BAU Undergraduate Ordinance, clauses 15 and 17 to 19 (grading table, GPA and CGPA formulas, progression, repeat examination, and probation) – hosted copy of the BAU ordinance text; clauses cited in this guide are 6.2, 6.3, 15.1 to 15.5, 17.1 to 17.3, 18.1 to 18.6, and 19.1 to 19.4.
- Bangladesh Agricultural University official website (bau.edu.bd) – university identity, faculties, and current notices; the authoritative domain for BAU Mymensingh.
- BAU BSc Bioinformatics Engineering curriculum (November 2024) – marks split of attendance 10, class tests 20, final examination 70, and the attendance marks scale, used here as the published example for one programme.
- BAU DVM curricular layout – five-year, ten-semester structure, 187 coursework credits plus a 12-credit final-semester internship.
Last checked: 4 November 2026. If BAU revises its ordinance or a faculty curriculum after this date, the newer document prevails over this guide.