← All articles

National University Bangladesh Grading System 2026: GPA & CGPA Guide

Quick answer: The National University Bangladesh grading system runs on a 4.00 scale. Marks of 80 percent and above earn an A+ worth 4.00 grade points, 75 to…

Quick answer: The National University Bangladesh grading system runs on a 4.00 scale. Marks of 80 percent and above earn an A+ worth 4.00 grade points, 75 to 79 percent earn an A worth 3.75, 70 to 74 percent earn an A- worth 3.50, 65 to 69 percent earn a B+ worth 3.25, 60 to 64 percent earn a B worth 3.00, 55 to 59 percent earn a B- worth 2.75, 50 to 54 percent earn a C+ worth 2.50, 45 to 49 percent earn a C worth 2.25, 40 to 44 percent earn a D worth 2.00, and anything below 40 percent is an F worth 0.00. The pass mark is 40 percent. Your GPA for one year and your CGPA for the whole degree are both credit-weighted averages: multiply each grade point by its course credits, add the results, and divide by total credits. A simple average of grade points gives the wrong answer whenever courses carry different credits, which at National University they almost always do.

If you study at a college affiliated with National University, this guide is written for you. It explains the official grading table, how your marks are actually built up during the year, how to calculate your GPA and CGPA by hand with real numbers, what promotion and class rules mean in practice, and the mistakes that cost NU students the most marks-to-CGPA confusion. Where a rule could not be confirmed in an official National University document, this guide says so plainly and marks it UNVERIFIED, with a note to check your college or department handbook. Guessing about promotion or graduation rules helps nobody, and you should not trust any guide, including this one, that presents every secondary-source claim as an official rule.

Which National University Is This Guide About?

First, a confusion that wastes a lot of search time. “National University” is a common name, and search results mix up several different institutions. This guide is about National University, Bangladesh, the public affiliating university headquartered at Board Bazar, Gazipur, on the outskirts of Dhaka. It was established on 21 October 1992 by an Act of Parliament to provide graduate and postgraduate education through affiliated colleges across the country. It is not the National University of Singapore, which is a separate university in Singapore with its own grading system. It is not National University in the United States, and it is not Northern University Bangladesh, which is a private university with a similar-sounding short name.

The distinction matters because the grading systems are different. If you are reading a page about a 5.00 scale, a CAP score, or American letter grades with plus and minus values that do not match the table above, you are probably reading about a different university. The National University Bangladesh system in this guide is the 4.00 scale set out in the quick answer, applied through the University Grants Commission (UGC) uniform grading system that National University follows.

The second thing to understand is what “affiliating” means for your daily life as a student. National University itself sets the syllabus, holds the examinations centrally, and issues the results. Your classes, however, happen at one of roughly 2,257 affiliated colleges around Bangladesh, including 555 government colleges and 881 colleges offering Honours courses. That is why two NU students in different districts follow the same central grade table but may see different college notices, form fill-up dates, in-course examination schedules, and improvement procedures. The grade table is central. The administration around it is local. Whenever this guide tells you to check with your college, that is why.

Check Your NU GPA With the Calculator

The fastest reliable way to check a result is to use the calculator on the CGPA Calculator Pro homepage. There is no dedicated National University calculator page on this site, so use the homepage calculator and enter your own grades and credits by hand. That matters: do not search for a shortcut page for NU, and do not use the bare calculator address, which does not lead to a working calculator. Open the homepage, add one row per course, enter the grade point for each course from the table in this guide, enter the credits for each course from your syllabus or marksheet, and read the result.

Use the calculator as a check on your hand calculation, not as a replacement for understanding it. Enter the courses one year at a time first, so you can see each year GPA, and then enter all four Honours years together for the CGPA. If the calculator result and your hand calculation disagree, the disagreement is almost always a wrong grade point, a wrong credit value, or a course entered twice. Work through the worked examples below first, and you will be able to spot which one it is in under a minute.

One warning about other online NU calculators. Most of them use the correct table, but at least one popular first-year guide prints a compressed table that drops B- entirely and shifts C and D up by 0.25. If a calculator tells you that 50 to 54 percent is worth 2.75, or that 40 to 49 percent is a single D band worth 2.25, it is using that wrong table. The correct values are C+ 2.50 for 50 to 54 percent, C 2.25 for 45 to 49 percent, and D 2.00 for 40 to 44 percent. Always compare the table a tool uses against the table in this guide before trusting its answer.

What NU Is: Honours, Degree (Pass), Masters, and Professional Programmes

National University runs several different kinds of programme under the same broad grading idea, and students often apply Honours rules to a programme where they do not belong. The main ones are:

  • Honours (4 years): BA, BSS, BSc, BBA and similar four-year bachelor’s degrees, examined year by year as 1st Year, 2nd Year, 3rd Year and 4th Year (Final Year). Your final result is the consolidated CGPA across all four years.
  • Degree (Pass) (3 years): a three-year pass course. Its final result is a consolidated CGPA across its three years, published after the 3rd year result, and only for students who have passed every paper in all three years.
  • Masters: including Masters (Preliminary) and Masters (Final) routes, and professional master’s programmes. The same 4.00 grade table applies, but class bands and admission rules can differ from Honours, so do not carry Honours class bands over to a Masters result without checking.
  • Professional Honours and professional programmes: such as BBA (Professional) and engineering programmes run under NU syllabuses. Credit totals and course structures differ by programme, and programme syllabuses govern the details.

This guide focuses on Honours, because that is where most grading questions come from, and it flags the places where Degree (Pass) or Masters students should expect a difference. If you are a Degree (Pass) student, the calculation method is the same, but your consolidated result covers three years, not four. If you are a Masters student, the calculation method is the same, but check your programme’s class bands separately: one Masters-focused source reports First Class from 3.50, Second Class from 3.00 to 3.49, Third Class from 2.50 to 2.99, and Pass from 2.00 to 2.49, which is different from the Honours bands given later in this guide. That Masters banding is reported here as UNVERIFIED for general use, because it was not confirmed in an NU document read for this guide.

The Official NU Grading Table

National University follows the grading system introduced by the University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh. That statement comes from an official NU syllabus itself, for the BSc (Honours) in Electronics and Communication Engineering, which states that the UGC grading system will be followed for evaluation. The table below is that UGC uniform scale as applied at NU, and it is corroborated by every major independent NU calculator and guide checked for this article. One point of honesty is needed: NU does not appear to publish a single standalone grading-table page that this guide could quote line by line. The table is established by the UGC scale plus NU’s own statement that it follows that scale, plus consistent reproduction across NU sources. If your own marksheet carries a grading key that differs from this table, your marksheet key governs your result, and you should raise the difference with your college.

Marks (percent) Letter grade Grade point Meaning
80 – 100 A+ 4.00 Outstanding
75 – 79 A 3.75 Excellent
70 – 74 A- 3.50 Very good
65 – 69 B+ 3.25 Good
60 – 64 B 3.00 Satisfactory
55 – 59 B- 2.75 Above average
50 – 54 C+ 2.50 Average
45 – 49 C 2.25 Below average
40 – 44 D 2.00 Passing grade
Below 40 F 0.00 Fail

Read the bands carefully, because the boundaries are where students lose marks in their own calculations. A score of 79 percent is an A at 3.75, not an A+. A score of 74 percent is an A- at 3.50, not an A. A score of 69 percent is a B+ at 3.25, not an A-. And a score of 39 percent is an F at 0.00, even though it is only one mark below the pass line. There is no rounding up across a band boundary in this system: 79.5 percent does not become 80 percent for grading purposes unless your marksheet itself records it that way. Work with the marks as printed, convert each course separately, and never average raw marks across courses and then convert the average. Averaging marks first and converting second is a different calculation and gives a different, wrong answer.

A second boundary worth noting is the top of the table. One secondary source claims that NU does not issue A+ and that A at 4.00 is the highest grade. That claim contradicts the UGC scale and the majority of NU sources, which list A+ at 4.00 for 80 percent and above. This guide follows the majority UGC table. If your marksheet shows no A+ grades even for scores above 80 percent, check the grading key printed on that marksheet and ask your college to confirm, because that would be a real difference in your case, not a general rule you should assume.

How Your Marks Are Built: The 20 Percent / 80 Percent Split

Your final mark in a theory course is not decided by the final examination alone. Under the current NU assessment framework, a 100-mark, 4-credit theory course is split into 20 percent formative (in-course) assessment and 80 percent final examination. The official NU syllabus for BSc (Honours) Second Year Environmental Science, effective from the 2024-2025 academic year, breaks the 20 percent down as attendance and class participation 5 percent, in-course examination 10 percent, and quiz, assignment or presentation 5 percent. The final examination is 80 marks, held over four hours, in which students answer 8 out of 12 questions at 10 marks each, with each question allowed up to three sub-sections.

The same shape scales down for smaller courses. Under the credit-based assessment system reported in February 2026, a 3-credit course carries 75 marks in total, with 15 marks of continuous assessment and 60 marks of final examination over three hours, answering 6 out of 9 questions. A 2-credit course carries 50 marks, with 10 marks of continuous assessment and 40 marks of final examination over two hours, answering 4 out of 6 questions. Continuous assessment for a 4-credit course is made up of assignments, presentations or quizzes worth 5 marks, class attendance worth 5 marks, and the average of two in-course examinations worth 10 marks.

Why does this matter for your CGPA? Because the 20 percent is the part of your mark you can most directly protect. A student who skips in-course examinations and attendance is not just losing a few marks. Those lost marks feed straight into the course total, and the course total decides the grade band. Dropping from 82 percent to 78 percent because of missed in-course work is the difference between an A+ at 4.00 and an A at 3.75 in that course. Dropping from 42 percent to 38 percent is the difference between a pass and an F. Treat attendance, quizzes and in-course examinations as part of the examination, because in the marks, they are.

One related rule needs an UNVERIFIED flag. Some secondary sources state that theory, practical and viva-voce components must each be passed separately at D (40 percent). That separate-component pass rule was not confirmed in the NU syllabus passages read for this guide, which state total-course assessment weights but do not state a separate-component pass rule in the passages read. Until you confirm it in your own syllabus, work on the safe assumption that your total course mark decides the grade, but ask your department whether any component has its own pass requirement, especially for practical and viva courses.

Credits: Why a 4-Credit Course Counts Twice as Much as a 2-Credit Course

Every NU course carries a credit value, and that value is the weight of the course in your GPA. The pattern in the official syllabuses is straightforward: a 100-mark course usually carries 4 credits, a 75-mark course carries 3 credits, a 50-mark course carries 2 credits, and a 25-mark practical carries 1 credit. In the official Environmental Science second-year syllabus, for example, core theory courses are 100 marks and 4 credits each, Functional English is 100 marks and 4 credits, Applied Information and Communication Technology is 75 marks and 3 credits, its practical is 25 marks and 1 credit, and viva-voce is 50 marks and 2 credits. That whole second year totals 950 marks and 38 credits.

Do not assume that 38-credit figure is universal. Credit totals vary by department, programme and syllabus year, and this guide uses the Environmental Science figure only as a concrete programme example. Your own year total comes from your own syllabus and marksheet. The principle, however, is universal at NU: credits are weights, not marks. A 4-credit A- at 3.50 contributes 14.00 quality points (4 times 3.50). A 2-credit A- contributes only 7.00. The same letter grade moves your GPA twice as far in the bigger course. That is the whole reason the formula weights by credits, and it is the reason students who study hardest for their smallest courses and neglect their 4-credit core courses are surprised by their GPA.

For comparison, the same credit-weighting idea applies at other Bangladeshi universities, but the credit values and grade tables differ. Khulna University’s grading guide and the Islamic University of Technology grading guide both use credit-weighted calculation, but their programme structures are their own. Do not copy credit values from another university’s guide into an NU calculation. Use your NU syllabus.

Step-by-Step: How to Calculate Your NU GPA

Follow these steps for one academic year. The same steps, extended across all years, give your CGPA.

  1. List every course in the year from your marksheet, including theory, practical and viva-voce courses. Leave out nothing that carries credits and a grade.
  2. Convert each course mark to a grade point using the table above. Convert course by course. Never average the marks first.
  3. Write down the credits for each course from your syllabus or marksheet. If a credit value is missing, ask your department. Do not guess it, because a wrong credit value changes the weighting.
  4. Multiply grade point by credits for each course. That product is the course’s quality points (sometimes called weighted grade points).
  5. Add all the quality points. Add all the credits separately.
  6. Divide total quality points by total credits. The result is your GPA for that year, out of 4.00. Report it to two decimal places, as NU results do.

The formula, in one line, is: GPA = sum of (grade point x credits) divided by sum of credits. For a CGPA, use the same formula with every course from every year included. Equivalently, you can weight each year GPA by that year’s credits and divide by total credits across all years. Both routes give the same answer if the arithmetic is right, and checking one route against the other is a good way to catch an error.

Worked Example 1: One Year GPA, With Full Arithmetic

Take a first-year student with six courses. The marks, grades, credits and quality points are:

Course Marks Grade Grade point Credits Quality points
Course 1 (theory) 72 A- 3.50 4 14.00
Course 2 (theory) 68 B+ 3.25 4 13.00
Course 3 (theory) 77 A 3.75 4 15.00
Course 4 (theory) 61 B 3.00 4 12.00
Course 5 (allied) 53 C+ 2.50 3 7.50
Course 6 (viva-voce) 58 B- 2.75 2 5.50

Add the quality points: 14.00 + 13.00 = 27.00; 27.00 + 15.00 = 42.00; 42.00 + 12.00 = 54.00; 54.00 + 7.50 = 61.50; 61.50 + 5.50 = 67.00. Add the credits: 4 + 4 + 4 + 4 + 3 + 2 = 21. Divide: 67.00 / 21 = 3.1905, reported as 3.19. That is the year GPA.

Now see what a single F does to the same year. Suppose Course 3, instead of 77 marks and an A, is failed at 35 marks, an F worth 0.00. Its quality points fall from 15.00 to 0.00, while its 4 credits stay in the denominator. Total quality points become 67.00 – 15.00 = 52.00. Total credits are still 21. Divide: 52.00 / 21 = 2.4762, reported as 2.48. One F in a 4-credit course has dragged this year GPA from 3.19 down to 2.48, a fall of 0.71. That is the F-denominator trap in numbers: an F does not just add a zero to an average, it keeps its full credit weight in the divisor while contributing nothing to the numerator. Clearing the F is therefore worth far more than improving a passed course by one grade band, and it should be the first priority whenever an F appears.

Worked Example 2: Four-Year CGPA, With Full Arithmetic

Now extend the method across a full Honours degree. Suppose a student’s year results, already calculated by the method above, are:

  • 1st Year: 96.00 quality points over 32 credits. GPA = 96.00 / 32 = 3.00.
  • 2nd Year: 121.60 quality points over 38 credits. GPA = 121.60 / 38 = 3.20.
  • 3rd Year: 108.80 quality points over 32 credits. GPA = 108.80 / 32 = 3.40.
  • 4th Year: 105.00 quality points over 30 credits. GPA = 105.00 / 30 = 3.50.

Add the quality points: 96.00 + 121.60 = 217.60; 217.60 + 108.80 = 326.40; 326.40 + 105.00 = 431.40. Add the credits: 32 + 38 + 32 + 30 = 132. Divide: 431.40 / 132 = 3.2682, reported as 3.27. That is the final CGPA, and on the widely reported Honours class bands it is a First Class (see the class section below, including its UNVERIFIED flag).

Notice what happens if you instead average the four year GPAs: (3.00 + 3.20 + 3.40 + 3.50) / 4 = 13.10 / 4 = 3.275, reported as 3.28. Here the two methods happen to land close together, because the year credit totals (32, 38, 32, 30) are fairly similar. Do not take that closeness as permission to average year GPAs. When year credit totals differ sharply, the methods diverge, and only the credit-weighted method is correct. A year with 38 credits must count more than a year with 30 credits, just as a 4-credit course counts more than a 2-credit course inside a year.

A useful planning calculation follows the same arithmetic in reverse. Suppose after two years a student has 210.00 quality points over 70 credits, a CGPA so far of 3.00, and 62 credits still to come, for a degree total of 132 credits. A target final CGPA of 3.50 would need 132 x 3.50 = 462.00 total quality points, so 462.00 – 210.00 = 252.00 points over the remaining 62 credits, an average grade point of 252.00 / 62 = 4.0648. That is impossible, because the maximum grade point is 4.00. The best possible outcome is (210.00 + 248.00) / 132 = 458.00 / 132 = 3.4697, reported as 3.47. A feasible target of 3.25, by contrast, needs 132 x 3.25 = 429.00 total points, so 219.00 over 62 credits, an average of 219.00 / 62 = 3.5323, which is achievable with a mix of A- and B+ grades. Running this calculation before a year starts, rather than after it ends, is the single most useful thing a student can do with the formula.

GPA vs CGPA, and Why Your Marksheet Shows Marks

GPA is the credit-weighted average for one period, usually one academic year at NU. CGPA is the credit-weighted average across your whole degree, all years combined. Your year GPA is a progress report. Your CGPA is the number that goes on your consolidated result, your certificate, and, in practice, your job and higher-study applications. Employers and admissions offices ask for CGPA, not for a single year GPA, and they read it on the 4.00 scale.

Many NU students are confused because their year marksheet shows raw marks per course, not a CGPA. That is normal for NU. The university publishes year results course by course, and the consolidated CGPA result comes at the end of the degree, combining all years. For Degree (Pass) students, the consolidated result appears after the 3rd year result, but only for students who have passed every paper in all three years. If your consolidated result does not appear when you expect it, the most common reason is an uncleared F in an earlier year, not a website error. Check every year for an F before assuming the result is delayed.

Two related terms cause further confusion. SGPA, or semester GPA, is used by semester-based universities. NU Honours is examined year by year, so year GPA is the natural NU term, even though many calculators label the same idea as SGPA. And the old percentage-class language, First Division, Second Division and so on, belongs to the pre-CGPA system. It still appears in conversation and in some older job circulars, but your NU result is expressed in CGPA and class bands, not divisions. The next section explains those bands and their limits.

Class Bands: First Class, Second Class, Third Class

The class bands most widely reported for NU Honours are:

CGPA Class
3.00 – 4.00 First Class
2.25 – 2.99 Second Class
2.00 – 2.24 Third Class

UNVERIFIED note: these Honours class bands are widely reported across NU guides and calculators, but they were not found printed in the NU syllabus PDFs read for this guide. Confirm the bands on your own consolidated result or transcript before quoting them in an application. The reason for the caution is that different programmes report different bands. As noted above, one Masters-focused source gives First Class from 3.50, not 3.00. If you are an Honours student, the 3.00 First Class boundary is the figure repeated by the Honours sources, and it lines up with the old percentage logic, where 60 percent, a B average, marked the First Class boundary. But a widely repeated figure is not the same as an official figure, and this guide will not pretend otherwise.

For practical purposes, the bands matter in three places. First, many government and teaching job circulars, including BCS-related requirements, treat a First Class as a threshold or a strong advantage. Second, Masters admission at NU and elsewhere often sets a minimum CGPA or class. Third, foreign credential evaluators read your CGPA together with the grading key, not the class label alone. In all three cases, report your CGPA exactly as printed, to two decimal places, and do not round it up. A CGPA of 2.99 is a Second Class on these bands, not a First Class, and a CGPA of 3.47 is not a 3.50. Rounding in your favour on an application is a discrepancy an evaluator will find, because your transcript carries the exact figure.

Graduation itself has a separate floor. The NU ECE syllabus states a minimum CGPA of 2.00 with no F grade in any course for that bachelor’s degree. Treat 2.00 with no uncleared F as the general Honours graduation floor, subject to your own programme syllabus, which governs. A student can therefore be promoted year by year and still not graduate, if an F from an earlier year was never cleared. Promotion and graduation are different tests, and passing one does not guarantee the other.

Promotion Rules: Moving to the Next Year

UNVERIFIED note: the promotion rules in this section come from secondary summaries of NU regulations, not from an NU regulation PDF read for this guide. Confirm them with your college or department before making a decision based on them, especially if your promotion is at stake. With that caution stated, the rules as consistently reported are:

  • Promotion from 1st Year to 2nd Year: at least D grade in at least 3 theoretical (written) courses.
  • Promotion from 2nd Year to 3rd Year: at least D grade in at least 3 theoretical (written) courses.
  • Promotion from 3rd Year to 4th Year: at least D grade in at least 4 theoretical (written) courses.
  • A student who does not meet the threshold is recorded as Not Promoted and does not move to the next session. Courses already passed need not be taken again.
  • An F grade must be cleared to at least D. No degree is awarded while any F remains uncleared.

The logic of the rule is worth understanding, because students often misread it. Promotion is not based on your GPA. It is based on a count of passed theoretical courses. A student with a respectable GPA built on a few high grades but with too few passed theory courses can still be Not Promoted, while a student with modest grades spread across enough passed courses is promoted. Count your passed theory courses first, and only then look at your GPA.

Two further claims from the same secondary summaries are flagged UNVERIFIED here rather than stated as rules: first, that the registration period for Honours is 6 years; second, that two Not Promoted results in the same academic year cancel Honours enrolment, and that a student who cannot clear an F may receive a Degree (Pass) certificate instead of an Honours certificate. All three may be correct, and all three are plausible, but none was confirmed in an NU document read for this guide. If any of them applies to you, get it confirmed in writing from your college before acting on it.

Improvement and Retake: What Happens to an F or a Low Grade

UNVERIFIED note: the improvement and retake details in this section are drawn from secondary NU sources and general NU practice as reported online, not from an NU regulation PDF read for this guide. Eligibility, timing, fees and any cap on an improved grade vary by session and programme, so confirm every detail with your college or department before relying on it.

NU operates an improvement system alongside its retake system, and the two are different. A retake, in the usual account, is how you clear an F: you sit the course again, with a later batch, and you must reach at least D to pass it. Until you do, the F stays on your record, its credits stay in your CGPA denominator at 0.00, and you cannot graduate. An improvement examination, by contrast, is for a course you have already passed but are unhappy with. In the usual account, you sit it with the following academic year, and the improved grade replaces the old one for CGPA purposes. Which passed grades are eligible for improvement, commonly reported as low grades such as C+ and below, whether practical and viva-voce courses can be improved at all, and whether an improved grade is capped, were not confirmed in an NU document read for this guide. Do not assume that a B or an A- can be improved, and do not assume that an improvement attempt carries no risk or cost, until your college confirms it.

The arithmetic reason to prioritise clearing an F over improving a passed course is shown in Worked Example 1. Replacing a 4-credit F with a D alone moves that year GPA from 2.48 to (52.00 + 8.00) / 21 = 60.00 / 21 = 2.8571, reported as 2.86, a gain of 0.38 from a single course. Improving a passed C+ to a B in the same example moves the GPA by only (12.00 – 7.50) / 21 = 4.50 / 21 = 0.2143, about 0.21, and only if improvement is allowed for that grade. Clear Fs first, then improve, and always confirm the improvement window, because missing the window by a session can cost a full year.

Students at other Bangladeshi universities face different retake systems, sometimes with explicit caps on retaken grades or limits on the number of retakes. The Eastern University grading guide and the Green University grading guide describe their own institutions’ rules, and neither should be used as a source for NU improvement rules. NU rules come from NU and your affiliated college.

Common Mistakes That Cost NU Students CGPA Points

1. Averaging grade points instead of weighting by credits. Take four courses with grades 4.00, 2.00, 2.00 and 2.00, carrying 4, 2, 2 and 2 credits. The plain average is (4.00 + 2.00 + 2.00 + 2.00) / 4 = 10.00 / 4 = 2.50. The correct credit-weighted GPA is (16.00 + 4.00 + 4.00 + 4.00) / 10 = 28.00 / 10 = 2.80. The plain average understates the result by 0.30, because it gives the 4-credit A+ the same weight as a 2-credit D. Whenever courses carry different credits, the plain average is wrong.

2. Averaging raw marks, then converting. Two courses at 85 percent and 35 percent average to 60 percent, which would convert to a B at 3.00. Converted separately, they are an A+ at 4.00 and an F at 0.00, and the F must be cleared before graduation. Averaging marks hides the F entirely. Convert first, then weight.

3. Averaging year GPAs instead of weighting by year credits. Covered in Worked Example 2. It is the same error one level up, and it is common because year GPAs look like simple numbers to average. They are not. They carry different credit totals behind them.

4. Mixing the SSC/HSC 5.00 scale with the university 4.00 scale. Secondary and higher secondary results in Bangladesh use a 5.00 GPA scale, where A+ is worth 5.00. University results use a 4.00 scale, where A+ is worth 4.00. Never convert one into the other by multiplying by 4/5 or 5/4, and never add them together. On a job or study application, report each qualification on its own scale, exactly as printed.

5. Treating 60 percent as automatically First Class in CGPA terms. Sixty percent is the bottom of the B band, worth 3.00, which is the bottom of the widely reported First Class band. But a student whose marks average 60 percent across courses does not necessarily have a CGPA of 3.00, because CGPA weights by credits and converts course by course. A 60 percent average built from an 80 percent in a 2-credit course and 55 percent in 4-credit courses gives a different CGPA from a 60 percent average built the other way round. Calculate, do not assume.

6. Ignoring the 20 percent in-course component. Attendance, quizzes, assignments and in-course examinations are 20 percent of a theory course. Losing them can move a course across a grade boundary or across the pass line. They are also the component most within your control during the teaching weeks, unlike the final examination, which is a single high-pressure event.

7. Using another university’s table. Private universities in Bangladesh set their own grade tables, and some differ from the UGC scale in the middle bands. A table that is correct for a private university can be wrong for NU. The Asian University for Women grading guide, for example, describes a US-style scale with a 60 percent pass mark that has nothing to do with NU. Use the NU table in this guide, and check it against your marksheet key.

Tips for Protecting and Improving Your NU CGPA

First, protect the big courses. A 4-credit core course is worth twice a 2-credit course in your GPA. Study time should roughly follow credit weight, not follow which subject you like most. Second, protect the 20 percent. Attend, submit, and sit every in-course examination, because those marks are earned over weeks rather than in one examination hall. Third, clear Fs immediately in the next available opportunity. As the arithmetic shows, an uncleared F is the single largest drag on a CGPA, and it also blocks graduation and, in many cases, the consolidated result itself.

Fourth, run the target calculation from Worked Example 2 at the start of every year. Knowing that a 3.50 is mathematically impossible from your current position is useful information, not bad news: it lets you set a feasible target, such as 3.25, and work out exactly what average grade point you need over your remaining credits. Fifth, keep your own spreadsheet of every course, mark, grade point and credit, year by year. NU results arrive year by year and the consolidated calculation happens years later. Students who keep their own record can check the consolidated result the day it appears. Students who do not are left guessing whether an error has crept in.

Sixth, for study abroad or WES-style credential evaluation, keep your grading key. Evaluators convert your marks or grades using the key on your transcript, and a missing key slows the process. Do not rely on a foreign university to know the NU table. Attach the key, report the CGPA exactly as printed, and expect the evaluator to treat a D at 2.00 on the Bangladeshi scale differently from a D on an American scale. Finally, remember that CGPA is not the whole story for employment. Recent research on NU graduates has found that practical exposure and internships matter at least as much as CGPA for employment outcomes. A strong CGPA opens doors, but it does not replace experience, and a modest CGPA with real practical work is a stronger profile than a high CGPA with none.

NU Grading and Study Abroad: A Short Note

NU’s 4.00 scale travels better than many students expect, because the top of the scale matches the American 4.00 scale in shape, even though the middle bands differ. A CGPA of 3.00 at NU is widely read as a First Class in Bangladeshi terms, and foreign universities that publish a minimum CGPA will usually state it on a 4.00 scale. Compare your exact CGPA with each programme’s published minimum, and do not convert it. If a programme asks for a credential evaluation, the evaluator will work from your marks and grades, not from a conversion you supply. The Central University of Science and Technology grading guide covers similar credit-weighted calculation for another Bangladeshi institution, and the same advice applies there: report the figure as printed, on its own scale, with its key.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is National University Bangladesh the same as the National University of Singapore?

No. They are entirely different institutions in different countries. National University, Bangladesh is a public affiliating university based in Gazipur, Bangladesh, teaching through affiliated colleges. The National University of Singapore is a university in Singapore with its own grading and degree system. If a grading table mentions a CAP score or a Singapore campus, it is not about NU Bangladesh.

What is the pass mark at National University Bangladesh?

40 percent, which is grade D, worth 2.00 grade points. Anything below 40 percent is an F worth 0.00. A separate-component pass rule for theory, practical and viva courses is reported by some secondary sources but is UNVERIFIED in the NU documents read for this guide, so confirm it with your department, especially for practical and viva courses.

How do I calculate my NU CGPA from marks?

Convert each course mark to its grade point using the table in this guide, multiply each grade point by its course credits, add all the products, and divide by total credits across all years. Do not average grade points, do not average marks first, and do not average year GPAs. Worked Examples 1 and 2 above show every step.

Why does my NU marksheet show marks instead of a CGPA?

NU publishes year results course by course, in marks and grades. The consolidated CGPA result, which combines all years of your degree, is published at the end of the degree. For Degree (Pass) students it appears after the 3rd year result, for students who have passed every paper in all three years. If it does not appear, check for an uncleared F in any earlier year first.

What CGPA is First Class at NU?

On the widely reported Honours bands, 3.00 to 4.00 is First Class, 2.25 to 2.99 is Second Class, and 2.00 to 2.24 is Third Class. These bands are flagged UNVERIFIED in this guide, because they were not found printed in the NU syllabus PDFs read for it. Confirm them on your consolidated result before quoting them. Masters bands differ in at least one source and should not be applied to Honours results.

Can I improve a passed course, and what happens if I fail?

NU operates an improvement system for passed courses and a retake route for failed courses, but eligibility, timing, fees and any cap on an improved grade are UNVERIFIED in the NU documents read for this guide. Confirm them with your college before relying on them. What is certain from the arithmetic is that clearing an F matters more than any single improvement: an F contributes 0.00 while keeping its credits in the denominator, and no degree is awarded while an F remains uncleared.

Is my SSC or HSC GPA out of 5.00 the same as my university CGPA?

No. SSC and HSC use a 5.00 board scale. NU Honours uses a 4.00 scale. Never mix them, never convert one to the other by simple multiplication, and on any application report each qualification on its own scale, exactly as printed.

Conclusion

The National University Bangladesh grading system is simpler than it first looks, once the two ideas behind it are clear. Marks convert to grade points course by course on a fixed 4.00 table with a 40 percent pass mark, and grade points are weighted by credits, year by year and then across the whole degree. Everything else, promotion counts, class bands, improvement windows and consolidated results, sits on top of those two ideas, and the places where this guide could not verify a rule from an official NU document are marked as such, so you know exactly what to confirm with your college.

Start with the table, run your own numbers by hand using the worked examples, check the result on the CGPA Calculator Pro homepage, and keep your own year-by-year record. If your consolidated result ever disagrees with your record, you will have the arithmetic to challenge it course by course. That is the real value of understanding the system: not just knowing your CGPA, but being able to prove it.

Sources

Official and primary sources: National University Bangladesh, BSc (Honours) Second Year Environmental Science syllabus, session 2024-2025, nu.ac.bd (100-mark courses at 4 credits, 20 percent formative and 80 percent final assessment, second-year total 950 marks and 38 credits); National University Bangladesh, BSc (Honours) in Electronics and Communication Engineering syllabus, session 2019-2020, nu.ac.bd (UGC grading system to be followed; minimum CGPA 2.00 with no F grade for that degree); The Business Standard, National University introduces credit-based assessment system for undergraduate exams, 9 February 2026 (4-credit, 3-credit and 2-credit assessment structures and question counts). Grade table: UGC uniform grading system as applied at NU, corroborated across independent NU sources including cgpacalculatoronline.net, students.bd, lxnotes.com, enuacbd.com, nucgpa.com, allresultbd.com and nubd24.com. NU identity and scale: National University, Bangladesh, established 21 October 1992, Gazipur, about 2,257 affiliated colleges. UNVERIFIED items, to confirm with your college or department handbook: Honours class bands (3.00 First Class, 2.25 Second Class, 2.00 Third Class); promotion thresholds (D in at least 3 theoretical courses for 1st to 2nd and 2nd to 3rd year promotion, D in at least 4 for 3rd to 4th year promotion); 6-year registration period; loss of Honours enrolment after two Not Promoted results in the same year; Degree (Pass) certificate in place of an Honours certificate for an uncleared F; improvement eligibility, timing, fees and any grade cap; Masters class bands; separate-component pass rules for theory, practical and viva; and any programme-specific credit total other than the Environmental Science second-year example quoted above.