← All articles

North Bengal International University Grading System 2026: GPA & CGPA Guide

Quick answer: North Bengal International University (NBIU) in Rajshahi grades on a 4.00 scale. An A+ is worth 4.00 grade points and needs 80 percent or more,…

Quick answer: North Bengal International University (NBIU) in Rajshahi grades on a 4.00 scale. An A+ is worth 4.00 grade points and needs 80 percent or more, an A is worth 3.75 for 75 to below 80 percent, an A- is worth 3.50 for 70 to below 75 percent, and the scale runs down through B+, B, B-, C+, C and D (2.00 for 40 to below 45 percent) to F (0.00 for below 40 percent). Your semester GPA is the credit-weighted average of your grade points, and your CGPA is the same calculation stretched across every semester you have completed. D is a pass, not a fail. F is the only failing grade, and it blocks your degree until you clear it. Unlike many Bangladeshi universities, NBIU publishes its grading rules inside its own department syllabi, so this guide is built on NBIU’s own documents, not on a generic table borrowed from somewhere else.

One fact shapes everything else in this guide: the grade table below is verified, word for word, from two separate NBIU syllabi hosted on nbiu.edu.bd itself. The Department of Computer Science and Engineering syllabus and the Department of Islamic History and Culture syllabus print the identical bands and grade points. Most grading guides for Bangladeshi universities quietly copy the national UGC table and hope it applies. For NBIU, no hoping is needed: the table is NBIU’s own, and it matches the University Grants Commission uniform scale exactly.

What is not uniform at NBIU is everything around the table. The minimum CGPA you need to graduate is 2.20 for the CSE engineering degree, 2.00 for the BA programme, and 2.50 for the BSS (Honors) programmes, and retake and improvement windows differ between programmes too. So this guide gives you the verified table first, then the programme-specific rules, then a clearly marked section for the rules NBIU has not published in any document this research could find.

Check Your NBIU GPA With the Calculator

There is no dedicated calculator page for North Bengal International University on this site, and this guide will not pretend otherwise. Use the free calculator on the CGPAPro homepage and select the UGC Bangladesh scale. It uses exactly the grade points in the table below, so the worked examples here will match the calculator if you enter the same grades and credits.

Work through it like this. First, list every course you completed in the semester, with the credit hours from your registration record, not from memory. Second, convert each final mark to a letter grade using the table below, watching the boundaries: 80 percent is an A+, but 79 percent is an A, and 39 percent is an F, not a low pass. Third, enter each course’s credits and letter grade, one row per course. Fourth, read the semester GPA it returns. If the calculator result differs from your transcript by more than 0.01, check the credit values, any dropped F course, and the scale setting.

One warning before you trust any other online calculator. Several well-known Bangladeshi private universities, North South, BRAC, Independent, and AIUB among them, use a stricter scale where an A starts at 90 percent and is worth 4.00, an A- is 3.70, and a B+ is 3.30. That scale has nothing to do with the UGC table or with NBIU. If your calculator shows A- as 3.70, you are on the wrong scale for NBIU coursework. The same applies to American calculators, where an A is 4.00 and an A- is 3.67. Check the scale first, then trust the number.

First, Make Sure You Have the Right NBIU

The name “North Bengal” is a genuine search trap, and the single most common reason students land on the wrong grading table. Several institutions share the name, the initials, or a city, and their scales are not interchangeable. Run this identity test before you trust any table.

This guide is about North Bengal International University, Rajshahi, Bangladesh. It is a private, UGC-approved university at Chowddopai, Natore Road, Motihar, Rajshahi. Its official website is nbiu.edu.bd. It was established in 2013. If the page you are reading mentions Rajshahi, the UGC, and an A worth 3.75, you are in the right place.

Northern University Bangladesh (Dhaka) is not your university. It is a different private university in Dhaka with its own academic regulations and grading guide on this site. Its website is nub.ac.bd. Dhaka and the initials NUB mean it is not NBIU Rajshahi. Read the Northern University Bangladesh grading guide only if you study there.

North Western University (Khulna) is not your university either. It is another private university, in Khulna, with its own grading guide. Its website is nwu.ac.bd. Search engines mix the two names up constantly. See the North Western University grading guide if Khulna is your campus.

University of North Bengal (India) is not your university. It is a public university in Siliguri, West Bengal, India, on an Indian grading framework, not the Bangladeshi UGC scale.

University of Rajshahi is not your university either, even though it is also in Rajshahi. It is a large public university in the same city, and it happens to publish the same UGC grade table, which is why its documents show up in searches for NBIU grading. Same city and same table do not make it the same university.

The practical rule is short: full name “North Bengal International University”, city Rajshahi, domain nbiu.edu.bd. If any one of those three fails, you are reading about a different institution, and its programme rules do not apply to you.

What North Bengal International University Is

North Bengal International University is a private university in Rajshahi, in the Rajshahi Division of Bangladesh. It is approved by the Government of Bangladesh and the University Grants Commission. Its campus sits at Chowddopai on Natore Road in the Motihar area of Rajshahi city. The university’s own admission pages set the undergraduate entry bar at a minimum GPA of 2.50 in both SSC and HSC, or a total GPA of 6.00 with a minimum of 2.00 in either examination, with a higher bar of 3.50 in both SSC and HSC (with Mathematics and Physics) for Science and Engineering programmes. Those are admission grades on the 5.00 school scale, not university grades, so do not confuse them with the 4.00 scale in this guide.

NBIU runs on a three-semester year. The older syllabi describe a four-year bachelor’s degree divided into 12 semesters, and the MA programmes admit students three times a year, in Spring, Summer, and Fall. That trimester rhythm matters for retake planning: a failed course does not always mean waiting a full year, but the exact retake window depends on your programme, as the retake section below explains.

Programmes span the faculties of Arts, Social Science, Business Studies, Law, and Science and Engineering, including CSE, Bangla, English, Islamic History and Culture, Political Science, and Communication and Journalism Studies. Credit totals differ by programme, which is why this guide never states a single “NBIU credit total”: the CSE engineering degree requires 156 credits, the BA programme 123 credits, and the BSS (Honors) programmes 140 credits, including a viva-voce weighted at 10 credit hours and a research monograph weighted at 4 credits. Check your own programme sheet for your total, because it is the denominator of your whole degree.

The Official Grading Table

The table below is reproduced exactly from NBIU’s own published syllabi: the CSE syllabus (section 4.1) and the BA syllabus for Islamic History and Culture (Grading System, Letter Grading). Both print the same bands and points, and both state that A+, A, A-, B+, B, B-, C+, C, and D are passing grades and F is the failing grade. In the transcript and grade sheet, only the letter grade, the corresponding grade points, and finally the CGPA are shown. Numerical marks are not printed on the transcript.

Marks (percent) Letter grade Grade point What it means
80 and above A+ 4.00 Outstanding
75 to less than 80 A 3.75 Excellent
70 to less than 75 A- 3.50 Very good
65 to less than 70 B+ 3.25 Good
60 to less than 65 B 3.00 Satisfactory
55 to less than 60 B- 2.75 Above average
50 to less than 55 C+ 2.50 Average
45 to less than 50 C 2.25 Below average
40 to less than 45 D 2.00 Lowest pass
Less than 40 F 0.00 Fail

Three things about this table trip students up every semester. First, the bands are “to less than” bands: exactly 80 percent is an A+, but 79 percent is an A, worth 0.25 grade points less per credit. Exactly 75 percent is an A, not an A-, and exactly 70 percent is an A-, not a B+. There is no rounding up across a boundary unless your course teacher or department says otherwise in writing. Second, D at 2.00 is a pass: a student who earns a D is credited for the course, even though a transcript full of D grades will drag a CGPA down hard. Third, there is no grade between D and F. A mark of 39 percent is an F, not a lower pass.

Beyond A+ to F, NBIU uses one special grade in its own documents: I for Incomplete. The CSE syllabus awards an I for project, thesis, or design courses in the fourth year first semester that continue through to the fourth year third semester. An I carries no grade point. Never count an incomplete course as zero points or as a pass; keep it on a separate line until your department resolves it.

How Marks Become Letter Grades

Your course mark out of 100 is converted once, at the end of the course, into a letter grade using the table above, and the letter grade becomes a grade point. The boundary cases deserve a worked illustration, because they are where students lose marks they thought they had.

Take a student whose final course mark is 79 percent. On the NBIU table, 79 percent falls in the “75 to less than 80” band, so it is an A worth 3.75. One more mark, 80 percent, would have been an A+ worth 4.00, a difference of 0.75 quality points on a 3-credit course (3 x 0.25). Now take a student at 39 percent: below 40, so it is an F worth 0.00, and the course must go through the retake route. One more mark, 40 percent, would have been a D worth 2.00, a pass.

How the 100 Marks Inside a Course Are Built

This is the part of the system students control most and understand least, because a large share of the marks is decided before the final examination. NBIU’s CSE syllabus publishes the split, and the older BA syllabus publishes a similar one. For a CSE theory course, the 100 marks break down as attendance 5 percent, class performance 5 percent, quizzes or class tests 10 percent, assignment 10 percent, mid-term 20 percent, and term final 50 percent. The older BA split is slightly different: final term 50 percent, mid-term 20 percent, class test, tutorial, or presentation 10 percent, attendance 10 percent, and assignment 10 percent. Either way, half the course is decided before the final examination hall.

Attendance marks follow their own sliding scale in the CSE syllabus: 90 percent and above earns the full 5 marks, then 4.5, 4, 3.5, 3, 2.5, and 2 marks at each 5-percent step down to 60 percent, and 0 below 60 percent. A student attending barely 60 percent of classes has already thrown away up to 5 marks before the final, often exactly the gap between an A- and a B+.

For sessional (lab) courses, the CSE split is attendance 5 percent, class performance 5 percent, quiz or lab test 15 percent, report submission 50 percent, and viva voce 25 percent. For project and thesis work, the split is viva voce by a committee 20 percent, supervisor (internal examiner) 50 percent, and external examiner 30 percent. In a sessional course, the report, the viva, and attendance are 75 percent of the grade.

Step-by-Step Calculation

Work in this order, and do not average letter grades directly. Grades must be weighted by credits first, or a 1-credit lab will count as much as a 3-credit theory course, which it does not.

  1. List every course from the semester, with credit hours from your registration record. Keep incomplete courses separate.
  2. Convert each final mark into a letter grade using the table above, then into its grade point. A 68 percent course is a B+ at 3.25, not an A-; a 79 percent course is an A at 3.75, not an A+.
  3. Multiply each grade point by that course’s credit hours to get its quality points. A 3-credit A- gives 3.50 x 3 = 10.50.
  4. Add up all the quality points, and separately add up all the credit hours.
  5. Divide total quality points by total credit hours. Round to two decimal places, and only at the very end. NBIU’s CSE syllabus states that both GPA and CGPA are rounded off to the second place of decimal for reporting.

The formula, exactly as NBIU’s syllabi express it, is:

Semester GPA = (sum of grade point x credit hours for each course passed) / (sum of credit hours)

CGPA = (sum of grade point x credit hours for all courses completed so far) / (sum of all credit hours so far)

For a CGPA, pool every completed course from every semester, multiply, add, and divide once. The shortcut is identical: multiply each semester GPA by that semester’s credits, add those products, and divide by total credits. Both routes agree when the semester GPAs are unrounded; if you use rounded semester GPAs, expect a difference of up to 0.01, and trust the pooled-course calculation.

Worked Example 1: One Semester GPA of 3.28

Take a first-year CSE student with five courses in one semester. The course names are real NBIU CSE titles; the grades are illustrative.

Course Credits Grade Grade point Quality points
Programming Technology with C 3 A 3.75 3.75 x 3 = 11.25
Programming Technology with C Sessional 1.5 A+ 4.00 4.00 x 1.5 = 6.00
Differential and Integral Calculus 3 B+ 3.25 3.25 x 3 = 9.75
Electricity and Magnetism 3 B 3.00 3.00 x 3 = 9.00
English as Technical Language 2 C+ 2.50 2.50 x 2 = 5.00
Totals 12.5 41.00

Semester GPA = 41.00 / 12.5 = 3.28. Notice what carried this semester: the A+ in the small 1.5-credit sessional added 6.00 points, but the 3-credit A in programming added 11.25. Credits are leverage: one grade step on a 3-credit course moves the total three times as much as the same step on a 1-credit course.

Worked Example 2: CGPA Across Three Semesters, 3.30

Now stretch the same student across three semesters:

Semester Credits Semester GPA Quality points
Semester 1 12.5 3.28 3.28 x 12.5 = 41.00
Semester 2 14 3.50 3.50 x 14 = 49.00
Semester 3 13 3.10 3.10 x 13 = 40.30
Totals 39.5 130.30

CGPA = 130.30 / 39.5 = 3.2987, which rounds to 3.30. Two lessons hide here. First, the weak third semester (3.10) pulled the CGPA below the strong second semester (3.50), because CGPA is a running average, not a latest result. Second, as credits accumulate, each new semester moves the CGPA less: with 100 credits banked, one 13-credit semester at 3.80 would lift a 3.30 CGPA only to about 3.36. Early semesters are where CGPA is cheapest to build, and most expensive to repair.

Worked Example 3: The F-Grade Question, Answered With Numbers

This is the question NBIU students ask most, and NBIU’s own documents answer it in a way that surprises students who learned the rules at other universities. The CSE syllabus states it plainly: “F grades do not count for GPA calculation.” The formula that follows defines n as the total number of courses passed by the student in the semester. In other words, for CSE coursework, a failed course contributes zero points and its credits are left out of the GPA denominator for that semester.

Take a semester with four 3-credit courses: an A+ (4.00), a B (3.00), an F (0.00), and a C (2.25).

Quality points from passed courses: (4.00 x 3) + (3.00 x 3) + (2.25 x 3) = 12.00 + 9.00 + 6.75 = 27.75. Passed credits: 3 + 3 + 3 = 9.

Semester GPA on the CSE rule = 27.75 / 9 = 3.0833, which rounds to 3.08.

Contrast that with the rule most other universities use, where the failed course’s credits stay in the denominator: 27.75 / 12 = 2.3125, which rounds to 2.31. The same four results produce 3.08 under one rule and 2.31 under the other, a gap of 0.77. That is why you must never copy a GPA rule from a friend at another university, and why you should always reconcile your own calculation against your NBIU result sheet.

Two cautions belong here. First, the F-exclusion wording comes from the CSE syllabus. The BSS curriculum words its GPA definition as the weighted average of grade points “in all the courses passed/completed”, which points the same way, but the two documents do not use identical language, and no single university-wide GPA regulation was located that settles the point for every programme. If your own result sheet shows a different treatment of F grades, your result sheet wins. Second, exclusion from the semester GPA denominator is not a free pass. An F still earns no credit, still leaves the course uncompleted, and for BSS students it outright blocks the degree until cleared.

Now finish the story. The student retakes the failed course and passes it with a B (3.00): (4.00 x 3) + (3.00 x 3) + (3.00 x 3) + (2.25 x 3) = 12.00 + 9.00 + 9.00 + 6.75 = 36.75 quality points over 12 credits. Revised GPA = 36.75 / 12 = 3.0625, which rounds to 3.06. Notice the paradox: the retaken GPA (3.06) is slightly lower than the F-excluded figure (3.08), because the retake adds a middling B into a denominator that previously excluded the course entirely. The retake still wins where it counts: the course is now credited, the degree block is lifted, and the CGPA going forward rests on completed credits.

Worked Example 4: The Plain-Average Trap

The most common calculation error among Bangladeshi students is averaging grade points without weighting them by credits. Take three courses: a 3-credit course at A+ (4.00), a 3-credit course at C (2.25), and a 1-credit course at D (2.00).

Plain average: (4.00 + 2.25 + 2.00) / 3 = 8.25 / 3 = 2.75.

Correct weighted calculation: (4.00 x 3) + (2.25 x 3) + (2.00 x 1) = 12.00 + 6.75 + 2.00 = 20.75 quality points over 7 credits. Correct GPA = 20.75 / 7 = 2.9643, which rounds to 2.96.

The plain average understates this student by 0.21, because it lets the 1-credit D drag as hard as the 3-credit A+. The error runs the other way just as easily: a 1-credit A+ and two 3-credit C grades would make the plain average look far better than the real GPA. Whenever a number does not match your transcript, check the credits first. Nine times out of ten, that is where the difference lives.

GPA vs CGPA: The Distinction That Causes Half the Confusion

Semester GPA (often called SGPA by students) covers one semester only. CGPA covers everything completed so far, from the first semester up to the current one. NBIU’s syllabi use “GPA” for the semester figure and “CGPA” for the cumulative figure, and the formula is the same in both cases: only the window changes. When NBIU says a programme needs a minimum CGPA of 2.50, it means the cumulative figure, not any single semester. One bad semester at 1.80 does not by itself breach a graduation floor if earlier semesters keep the cumulative above the line, but two or three of them will drag it under, and by then the repair is expensive.

Passing Grades and Graduation CGPA Floors by Programme

D is the lowest passing grade at NBIU, consistently across the syllabi checked. But “passing” and “graduating” are different bars, and NBIU sets the graduation bar programme by programme.

Programme Total credits Minimum CGPA to graduate Maximum time to finish
B.Sc. in CSE (Engineering) 156 2.20 6 years
BA (Honors), e.g. Islamic History and Culture 123 2.00 Confirm with your department
BSS (Honors), e.g. Political Science, Communication and Journalism Studies 140 (including viva-voce 10 and research monograph 4) 2.50 6 academic years including the year of first admission

Read that table carefully before repeating a senior’s advice. A BSS student who hears “you only need 2.00 to graduate” from a BA friend is being misled by a full 0.50, and a CSE student who hears “you need 2.50” from a BSS friend is being scared unnecessarily. The BSS rule has one more sting: no grade from any source other than the prescribed 140 credit hours counts toward the BSS degree, and a student with an F in any course does not get the degree at all until it is cleared. CSE students get a different safety valve: with the head of department’s consent, they may take up to 15 additional credits beyond the degree requirement across their whole studentship to raise their CGPA.

Retake and Improvement Rules

Retake and improvement are different tools, and NBIU’s programmes define them differently. A retake clears a failed course; an improvement replaces a passed-but-low grade with a better one. Mixing them up costs time, because the windows and limits are not the same.

Retaking a failed course. For BSS (Honors) students, an F earned in the 1st through 8th semesters must be improved or cleared within two years by appearing in the concerned semester final examination, as set out in the BSS (Honors) curriculum. If the first improvement attempt still leaves the student below B-, that is, with a D, C, or C+, no further improvement examination in that course is allowed. For MA English students, a failed course must be retaken in the next semester, with special cases allowed within two consecutive semesters after the failed semester. Absence from a semester final examination is treated as an F in the BSS rules, and the student must sit the improvement examination for that course within two years. For CSE students, no F-clearance window was stated in the syllabus section checked, so do not assume the BSS two-year rule applies to CSE. That window is listed as UNVERIFIED for CSE below.

Improving a passed grade. For BSS (Honors) students, a grade below B- (D, C, or C+) earned in the 1st through 8th semesters may be improved, with a maximum of two courses per semester, by appearing in the concerned semester final examination once only, within the next two years. If the improvement grade is lower, the earlier grade stands. At the end of the BSS programme, a student may also improve up to four fourth-year theoretical courses graded below B- with the next available batch, once only, and no improvement is allowed after six academic years from the start. For MA English students, improvement is available only for courses graded lower than B, with exactly one chance, and the student must register with full fee, attend classes and regular activities, and accept that the earlier grade remains valid if the new grade does not improve. In both cases, no improvement is allowed in in-course tests, home assignments, oral tests, laboratory or practical examinations, seasonal or mid-term examinations, internships, field work, project work, research monographs, or viva-voce. For BSS improvement, apply to your department at least two weeks before the semester final examination starts.

Forms and paperwork. NBIU’s own downloads page lists official Retake Examination and Grade Improvement forms, confirming these are live, routine processes rather than informal arrangements. Use the official form, not a verbal understanding with a teacher: an unregistered improvement attempt may not be recorded at all.

What retakes cost. No retake or improvement fee schedule for NBIU was found in the documents checked. Do not budget from another university’s fees, which vary and change by authority decision. Confirm the current fee with your department or accounts office before registering.

What Is UNVERIFIED at NBIU (Read Before You Act)

An honest grading guide says what it could not verify, because an unverified rule presented as fact is worse than no rule at all. The following NBIU rules could not be confirmed from any NBIU-published document located in this research:

  • Probation. No NBIU probation rule was found: no published CGPA threshold, no number of consecutive semesters, and no dismissal rule. Other Bangladeshi private universities commonly use a CGPA 2.00 probation line, but that is their rule, not NBIU’s. If your CGPA falls below your programme’s graduation floor, ask your department office in writing what standing that puts you on.
  • Dean’s List or merit list. No published criteria for any honours list were found. Do not assume a CGPA cut-off from another university.
  • University-wide graduation CGPA floor. There is none stated as a single figure; the floors are programme-specific (2.20 CSE, 2.00 BA, 2.50 BSS). Check your own programme sheet.
  • CGPA-to-percentage conversion. No official NBIU multiplier was found. The rough “multiply by 25” shortcut used informally in Bangladesh is not an NBIU rule and should never be presented as one on a job or visa application. When a conversion matters, attach the transcript itself.
  • F-clearance window for CSE and other programmes. The two-year window is verified for BSS and the next-semester rule for MA English; for CSE, no window was stated in the syllabus checked.
  • Retake and improvement fees. No current fee schedule was located.
  • W (withdrawal) grade. No NBIU document located defines a W grade or its GPA treatment.
  • Registrar’s direct contact. NBIU publishes a phone directory on nbiu.edu.bd listing the Vice-Chancellor’s office, deans, and department heads, but no single Registrar’s direct email was confirmed for publication here. Start from that directory and ask to be directed to the Controller of Examinations for result questions.

The pattern to notice: NBIU publishes its grade table and programme rules inside syllabi, but no single consolidated academic regulations booklet online. That is why this guide cites programme documents by name. If a rule matters to your degree, confirm it against your own programme’s current syllabus or department office, because syllabi are revised.

Common Mistakes NBIU Students Make

  1. Reading A as 4.00. At NBIU, A is 3.75 and only A+ is 4.00. Students coming from the NSU, BRAC, or AIUB scale, or from American calculators, overstate every A by 0.25.
  2. Averaging grades without credits. The plain-average trap in Worked Example 4. A 1-credit lab and a 3-credit theory course do not count equally.
  3. Dropping the F course from the calculation entirely. Even under the CSE rule that excludes F grades from the semester GPA denominator, the failed course is not gone: it earns no credit, blocks a BSS degree outright, and must be retaken.
  4. Rounding at every step. NBIU rounds GPA and CGPA to two decimal places for reporting, at the end. Rounding each course’s quality points, or each semester GPA before combining them, can shift the final figure by 0.01 or more.
  5. Treating a D as safe. D passes the course, but at 2.00 it sits exactly on the BA graduation floor and below the CSE (2.20) and BSS (2.50) floors. A transcript of D grades passes every course and still fails the degree, which is entirely avoidable if you check your CGPA against your own programme’s floor every semester.
  6. Missing the improvement application window. BSS improvement requires applying to your department at least two weeks before the semester final examination. Students who decide to improve after results are published have often already missed the window. Put the deadline in your calendar on result day.
  7. Using the wrong university’s rules. NBIU, Northern University Bangladesh, North Western University, and the University of Rajshahi are four different institutions that share a city or a similar name. A retake window or probation rule borrowed from any of them is not your rule.

Tips to Protect (or Rescue) Your NBIU CGPA

  1. Bank the pre-final marks. With 50 percent of a theory course decided before the final, treat every class test like a mini-final. A strong continuous-assessment score is the cheapest GPA insurance you can buy.
  2. Guard the attendance marks. Below 60 percent attendance earns zero of the 5 attendance marks. On a boundary course, those 5 marks are the difference between a B+ and an A-.
  3. Know your boundary courses. If you are sitting at 73 to 74 percent in a course, two extra marks buy you an A- (3.50) instead of a B+ (3.25). Prioritise revision where you are nearest a boundary.
  4. Use improvement windows deliberately. You get one improvement per course, and for BSS students a maximum of two courses per semester and four fourth-year courses at the end. Spend them on high-credit courses, not on 1-credit sessionals.
  5. Retake F courses on priority. An F blocks a BSS degree outright and leaves a hole in every other programme’s credit total. The BSS two-year clock and the MA next-semester rule are both shorter than they feel.
  6. Check your CGPA against your own programme’s floor every semester. CSE 2.20, BA 2.00, BSS 2.50. Aim to keep every semester above 2.50 regardless of programme; that buffer absorbs one bad course.
  7. Track it yourself. Departments publish results; they do not send you CGPA projections. Run your numbers through the CGPAPro calculator after every result, using the UGC Bangladesh scale and your real credit hours.
  8. Keep every result sheet, registration record, and course outline. NBIU does not publish a single consolidated rulebook, so for an NBIU student those documents are the rulebook.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the passing grade at North Bengal International University?

D (40 percent to less than 45 percent, 2.00 grade points) is the lowest passing grade. NBIU’s own syllabi state that A+ through D are passing grades and F is the failing grade. A D earns the course credit, but it contributes only 2.00 to your CGPA, below the CSE floor of 2.20 and the BSS floor of 2.50, so a D-heavy transcript can pass every course and still fall short of graduation.

2. Is an A worth 4.00 at NBIU?

No. At NBIU, A+ (80 percent and above) is 4.00 and A (75 to less than 80 percent) is 3.75. This is the UGC uniform scale, and it differs from the stricter scale used by North South, BRAC, Independent, and AIUB, where A starts at 90 percent and is worth 4.00.

3. Does an F grade count in my NBIU GPA?

Under the CSE syllabus, no: F grades do not count for GPA calculation, and the denominator is the number of courses passed. Worked Example 3 shows the arithmetic: the same four results give 3.08 under the CSE rule versus 2.31 if the failed credits stay in the denominator. But the BSS curriculum words its definition slightly differently (“passed/completed”), and no single university-wide regulation was located that settles the point for every programme. Always reconcile your calculation against your own result sheet, and remember that an F still earns no credit and blocks a BSS degree until cleared.

4. What CGPA do I need to graduate from NBIU?

It depends on your programme: 2.20 for the B.Sc. in CSE engineering degree (156 credits, within 6 years), 2.00 for the BA programme (123 credits), and 2.50 for the BSS (Honors) programmes (140 credits including viva-voce and monograph, within 6 academic years). There is no single university-wide figure.

5. Can I improve a course where I got a C or D?

Yes, within limits that depend on your programme. BSS students may improve grades below B- (D, C, C+) in the 1st through 8th semesters, up to two courses per semester, once per course, within two years, plus up to four fourth-year theory courses at the end of the programme, once only. MA English students may improve grades lower than B, once only, with full fee and class attendance. If the improvement grade is lower, the earlier grade stands. No improvement is allowed in mid-term, in-course, lab, internship, project, monograph, or viva-voce components.

6. How long do I have to clear a failed course?

For BSS students, an F from the 1st through 8th semesters must be cleared within two years by appearing in the concerned semester final examination, and if the first improvement attempt still leaves you below B-, no further attempt in that course is allowed. For MA English students, a failed course must be retaken in the next semester, with special cases allowed within two consecutive semesters. For CSE students, no clearance window was stated in the syllabus checked, so confirm yours with your department office.

7. Is North Bengal International University the same as Northern University Bangladesh or North Western University?

No. They are three separate private universities. North Bengal International University (NBIU, nbiu.edu.bd) is in Rajshahi. Northern University Bangladesh (NUB, nub.ac.bd) is in Dhaka. North Western University (NWU, nwu.ac.bd) is in Khulna. Each has its own academic rules and its own grading guide on this site. The University of Rajshahi, also in Rajshahi, is a fourth, public institution. Always check the full name, the city, and the domain before trusting a grading table. A related guide on the same UGC scale is the Rabindra Maitree University grading guide.

Conclusion

North Bengal International University runs a clean, well-documented version of the national UGC scale: 80 percent and above is an A+, 40 percent and above passes, and everything is credit-weighted on 4.00. Unlike many universities, NBIU actually publishes the scale in its own syllabi, so you do not have to take it on trust. What actually decides NBIU transcripts is the machinery around the scale: the 50 percent of marks decided before the final examination, the programme-specific graduation floors of 2.00, 2.20, and 2.50, the one-shot improvement windows with their two-week application deadlines, the F-grade treatment that differs from most other universities, and the unpublished questions, probation, Dean’s List, and percentage conversion, that no guide should invent for you. Students who learn those mechanics in their first semester rarely need this guide again. Students who discover them in their final semester usually wish they had found it sooner.

Sources

  • North Bengal International University, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Syllabus for 4-Year B.Sc. in Computer Science and Engineering (sections 4, 5, 9, 10) – https://www.nbiu.edu.bd/syllalldept/BSc-in-CSE.pdf
  • North Bengal International University, Department of Islamic History and Culture, Syllabus for 4-Year B.A. (Honors) Programme (grading system; 123 credits, minimum CGPA 2.00) – http://www.nbiu.edu.bd/syllalldept/BA_IHC.pdf
  • North Bengal International University, Department of Political Science, Outcome Based Curriculum for 4-Years BSS (Honors) Program, 2023 (degree requirements, GPA computation, improvement) – https://www.nbiu.edu.bd/syllalldept/OBE-Curriculum-2023/BSS%20Hons%20in%20Political%20Science%20OBE%20Curriculum%202023.pdf
  • North Bengal International University, Department of Communication and Journalism Studies, Outcome Based Curriculum for 4-Year BSS (Honors) Program, 2023 (improvement rules, F-grade clearance) – https://www.nbiu.edu.bd/syllalldept/OBE-Curriculum-2023/BSS%20Hons%20in%20CJS%20OBE%20Curriculum%202023.pdf
  • North Bengal International University, Department of English, Syllabus for 2-Year M.A. Programme (retake policy, grade improvement) – https://www.nbiu.edu.bd/syllalldept/MA_English.pdf
  • North Bengal International University, Admission Procedure (undergraduate entry requirements) – https://www.nbiu.edu.bd/prospectivestudents/admission-procedure.html
  • North Bengal International University, Download Official Important Documents (Retake Examination Form, Grade Improvement Form) – https://www.nbiu.edu.bd/upload/download.html
  • North Bengal International University, Phone Directory (campus address, university contacts) – https://www.nbiu.edu.bd/upload/download/Phone-Directory.pdf
  • University of Rajshahi, Office of International Affairs, Grading System at University of Rajshahi (UGC uniform grading system, recommended for all public and private universities from session 2006-2007) – https://www.ru.ac.bd/oia/grading-system-at-university-of-rajshahi/
  • Policy note: where NBIU’s own documents differ by programme (notably graduation CGPA floors and improvement windows) or where a rule could not be verified (probation, Dean’s List, CGPA-to-percentage conversion, CSE F-clearance window, retake fees, W grade), this article says so explicitly rather than guessing. Confirm time-sensitive details against your current programme syllabus or department office.