← All articles

Dean’s List CGPA Requirements & Probation Rules 2026

Dean’s List CGPA Requirements & Probation Rules 2026 Quick answer: There is no universal Dean’s List CGPA. Most universities set the line at a 3.50 semester…

Dean's List CGPA requirements 2026 — verified thresholds and probation rules explained

Dean’s List CGPA Requirements & Probation Rules 2026

Quick answer: There is no universal Dean’s List CGPA. Most universities set the line at a 3.50 semester GPA with at least 12 credits — but the exceptions are exactly what students get wrong: UPM (Malaysia) demands 3.75, LUMS (Pakistan) demands 3.60 over 16 credits, BUET (Bangladesh) demands a 3.75 average over two consecutive terms, and Harvard and India’s IITs have no Dean’s List at all. Academic probation kicks in below a 2.00 CGPA at most universities, but the ladders after that — warning, suspension, dismissal — differ wildly by country. Every number below is verified against a primary source.

The “3.50 = Dean’s List” rule is a myth — mostly

Google “what CGPA do I need for the Dean’s List” and you’ll see the same answer everywhere: 3.5. Treat it as a rumor, not a rule. At the universities CGPAPro readers actually attend, the real lines read very differently: UPM 3.75, UM 3.70 over 15 credits, UTM 3.67, LUMS 3.60 over 16 credits, BRACU 3.7 (VC’s List 3.9), BUET 3.75 across two consecutive terms, FAST-NU 3.50–3.99 with a Rector’s List at 4.00. And two institutions students constantly ask about have no list at all: Harvard discontinued its Dean’s List in fall 2003, and IIT Bombay’s official UG rulebook contains zero mentions of one — struggling students enter the Academic Rehabilitation Programme instead.

Step 1: Check your own number with the CGPAPro calculator

Dean’s List recognition is based on semester GPA, not CGPA. Before comparing yourself to any threshold, get that number exactly right — run your courses through the CGPAPro CGPA calculator with your university’s grade scale. Here’s a worked example on the UGC Bangladesh scale (A+ 4.00 / A 3.75 / A− 3.50 / B+ 3.25 / B 3.00):

Course Credits Grade Points × credits
Operating Systems 4 A (3.75) 15.00
Linear Algebra 4 A− (3.50) 14.00
Database Systems 3 B+ (3.25) 9.75
Software Engineering 3 A (3.75) 11.25
Web Technologies 2 B (3.00) 6.00

Total: 56.00 grade points ÷ 16 credits = 3.50 exactly — right on the Dean’s List line. It qualifies at US universities, IIUM, UTeM, UODA, and NUST — but falls short at UPM (3.75), LUMS (3.60), UM (3.70), and BUET (3.75 over two terms). Same grades, five different answers.

CGPAPro calculator filled with a 5-course worked example showing a semester GPA of exactly 3.50

Screenshot: the CGPAPro calculator with the 5-course example above — 56.00 grade points over 16 credits, a semester GPA of exactly 3.50. Plug in your own courses to see where you stand against your university’s real line.

Verified Dean’s List thresholds (12 universities)

Every rule below is verified against a primary source — an official regulations PDF, handbook, or policy page. Note the pattern: semester GPA, not CGPA, plus a credit-load floor and often extra conditions (no fails, no repeats, full-time status).

University Threshold (semester GPA) Credit load Fine print
UPM (Malaysia) 3.75–3.999 ≥12 credits No TM grade, no repeats that semester, no disciplinary action. Exactly 4.000 earns the VC’s List. On transcript. (BGAKA1 rules 64–65)
UTM (Malaysia) 3.67+ ≥12 credits Called the Dean’s Honor Certificate (not “Dean’s List”). CGPA ≥3.67 at graduation earns the Dean’s Honor Medal. On transcript.
UM (Malaysia) 3.70+ ≥15 credits / ≥4 courses Called the Dean’s Award. No grade below C, no repeated/improved courses that semester; part-time ≥10 credits/3 courses; extended-study excluded.
IIUM (Malaysia) 3.50+ ≥12 credits Must pass all courses. Good standing = CGPA ≥2.00.
UTeM (Malaysia) ≥3.50 ≥12 credits Regular semesters only; industrial-training students excluded. On transcript and exam slip.
FAST-NU (Pakistan) 3.50–3.99 SGPA Regular study-plan load Dean’s List of Honors, issued each semester with a certificate. SGPA 4.00 with ≥30 credits = Rector’s List of Honors.
LUMS (Pakistan) 3.60+ semester GPA ≥16 credits, Fall/Spring only Dean’s Honour List; transcript remark “Placed on Dean’s Honour List.” Not awarded in the final pre-graduation semester; no ceremony.
NUST (Pakistan) 3.5+ semester GPA Per official Fall 2023 honoree list From NUST’s official news page (UG handbook PDF wouldn’t load — small caveat).
BRACU (Bangladesh) 3.7+ semester GPA ≥12 graded credits (≥9 Residential) No F/W/I grades, no retakes or repeats. VC’s List = 3.9+.
BUET (Bangladesh) 3.75+ averaged over two consecutive regular terms Both terms of the year An F in any course during those two terms = ineligible that year, regardless of the average.
UODA (Bangladesh) 3.5 end-of-semester GPA Regular student Per UODA’s official academic regulations.
US standard (Penn State, New England College, Scranton, UNC Charlotte) 3.50+ semester GPA ≥12 credits Penn State (policy G-8): 3.50+, 12+ credits, “Dean’s List” transcript note. UNC Charlotte splits Dean’s 3.4–3.79 / Chancellor’s ≥3.8 (no grade below C). Saint Xavier: 3.75+. Common extras: no D/F/I grades, no integrity violations.

Two claims I did not put in that table

Blogs claim NSU (Bangladesh) has a Dean’s List at 3.5+ with 12 credits — but that rule appears nowhere in NSU’s official Academic Information and Policies PDF. Similarly, COMSATS (Pakistan) is credited with a “Dean’s Honour List, typically 3.50+” by third-party sites, but a full read of the COMSATS Lahore Student Handbook contains no such rule at all. Both are widely repeated and unverifiable, so they don’t belong in a table of verified numbers. If you study at NSU or COMSATS, ask your registrar directly.

Read more: UPM grading system: GPA & CGPA guide 2026 — UPM’s 3.75 Dean’s List line sits on one of the region’s strictest grade scales, and it changes how every B and B+ behaves.

Read more: How to improve your CGPA in 2026 — the practical playbook for turning a 3.2 semester into a 3.75 one.

Why the “3.50 = Dean’s List” rule fails students

Four traps behind the myth. Higher-bar universities: a 3.70 semester that earns honors at Scranton gets you nothing at UPM (3.75), BUET (3.75 twice), or the BRACU VC’s List (3.9) — and just barely clears UM’s 3.70. Malaysian public universities cluster above 3.50: UPM 3.75, UM 3.70, UTM 3.67. The two-term rule: BUET doesn’t reward one brilliant semester; it averages two, and an F anywhere in those two terms disqualifies you for the whole year. The credit-load trap: LUMS needs 16 credit hours in Fall/Spring. A 3.80 over 14 credits is not on the list — and dropping a course to “protect your GPA” can cost you the list itself. The anti-myths: Harvard (no list since 2003, uses capped Latin honors), IIT Bombay (ARP instead), and the unverified NSU/COMSATS claims. One competitor site even publishes the US 3.67/3.33 scale as “the standard” for Malaysian universities while claiming national standardization — directly contradicted by UPM’s official quarter-point scale. Verify against your own rulebook.

Dean’s List vs Rector’s List vs President’s List vs Latin honors

Registrars use different names for the same ideas. Here’s the actual map:

  • Dean’s List = one semester’s recognition. It resets every term: one bad semester never permanently disqualifies you, one great semester never makes it permanent. Everything in the table above is this category.
  • Rector’s / VC’s / Chancellor’s / President’s List = a higher semester tier. FAST-NU Rector’s List = SGPA 4.00 + ≥30 credits. UPM VC’s List = exactly 4.000. BRACU VC’s List = 3.9+. UNC Charlotte Chancellor’s List = 3.8+. US President’s List is usually a perfect 4.00 (Roane State, Stephen F. Austin, Commonwealth University) — Mendocino College sets it at 3.75+, an exception.
  • Latin honors = graduation honors on cumulative GPA, awarded once. Typical bands: cum laude 3.50–3.74, magna cum laude 3.75–3.94, summa cum laude 3.95–4.00. LAU uses Honors 3.40–3.59 / Distinction 3.60–3.79 / High Distinction 3.80–4.00.

One-line version: Dean’s List = how you did this semester. Latin honors = how you did over four years. President’s/Rector’s/VC’s = Dean’s List with a higher bar.

Read more: FAST-NU grading system: GPA & CGPA guide 2026 — the Dean’s List of Honors (3.50–3.99), the Rector’s List (4.00), and the warning-reset rule that wipes your slate clean.

Read more: LUMS grading system: GPA & CGPA guide 2026 — why the 3.60/16-credit Dean’s Honour List is harder than it looks on paper.

Academic probation: the ladders nobody explains clearly

Below 2.00 is the trigger nearly everywhere — but what happens next is a country-specific ladder. All verified against primary sources:

System Trigger The ladder
HEC Pakistan (UGE Policy 2023) Semester GPA <2.00 Probation next semester (conditionally promoted); lifted at GPA ≥2.0. GPA ≥1.7 with failed papers → probation + mandatory summer semester. <1.7 in two consecutive semesters with failures even after summer → dropped from rolls.
FAST-NU (Pakistan) CGPA <2.00 Warning issued, count incremented; 3 consecutive semesters <2.00 → admission closed automatically. Rule 5.7 — the reset: reach CGPA ≥2.00 after the 1st or 2nd warning and the warning count resets to zero. One good semester wipes the slate. (FAST-NU Academic Rules 2026)
COMSATS (Pakistan) CGPA <2.00 GS (Good Standing) → PB (Probation) → DI (Dismissal) on the second successive probation. The statuses are coded on the transcript — two-letter abbreviations, verified.
NUST (Pakistan) F/XF, or SGPA/CGPA <2.00 Warning → probation → suspension → withdrawal, with semester repetition if CGPA stays <2.00. Degree requires CGPA ≥2.00.
NSU (Bangladesh) CGPA <2.00 Max 3 semesters to reach 2.00 — then exclusion in the 4th semester: terminated, no fresh start, no readmission. Graduate programs: 2.50 line.
BRACU (Bangladesh) CGPA <1.5 The most lenient trigger in this guide. Dismissal if 1.5 isn’t reached within two consecutive semesters; you may continue at 1.50 only until the 6th semester (4th for Pharmacy), then must reach 2.00.
UODA / Manarat / ASAUB (Bangladesh) <2.00 / <2.0 / <2.50 UODA: standard 2.00 line. Manarat: 3 consecutive probation semesters → dismissal. ASAUB: strictest — probation below 2.50, max 3 semesters to reach it, degree standing itself requires CGPA ≥2.50.
UPM (Malaysia) Deficit points The most mechanical system here: <12 points → Warning; ≥12 → Probation; probation semester without reaching CGPA 2.000 → Terminated; ≥24 at any point → terminated directly. Graduation: CGPA ≥2.000, max 2 extra semesters to recover. (UPM BGAKA1)
IIUM (Malaysia) CGPA 1.67–1.99 A probation band — good standing starts at 2.00; on probation, max load is 18 credits.
US universities Cumulative GPA <2.0 Probation (Saint Xavier, Lindenwood, CUNY SPS verified). Escalations: CUNY SPS limits probation students to 2 courses/semester, dismissal after 3 consecutive sub-2.0 semesters; Lindenwood suspends if term GPA stays <2.0 on probation; Saint Xavier requires 2.0 cumulative within the next term. Federal SAP (financial aid) is a parallel gate: cumulative GPA ≥2.0, 67% of attempted credits completed, and attempted credits ≤ 150% of program length — fail any one and aid is suspended (appealable).
IIT Bombay (India) FR/DX in ≥36 core credits No “probation” vocabulary — students enter the Academic Rehabilitation Programme (ARP), capped at 24 credits/semester, termination recommended after 3 consecutive ARP semesters. PG probation is one-time, one semester: bring CPI to ≥6.0.

Escape math: exactly what GPA you need to get off probation

Recovery is arithmetic, not motivation. The formula for the GPA you need in your remaining courses:

Target future GPA = (target CGPA × total credits after) − (current CGPA × completed credits) ÷ remaining credits

Example 1: climbing from 1.85 to 2.00 in one semester

30 credits done at CGPA 1.85; a 15-credit semester ahead; target 2.00.

  • Target points: 2.00 × 45 = 90.00
  • Current points: 1.85 × 30 = 55.50
  • Still needed: 34.50 points over 15 credits → 2.30 semester GPA

A 2.30 is a B-minus average — realistic with a manageable load and one retaken failed course. Under replacement-style retake policies, retakes are the fastest recovery lever; see the retake guide.

Example 2: the FAST-NU warning-reset escape

CGPA 1.95 after 60 credits, warning count at 2 — one more sub-2.00 semester closes admission. The student retakes a 3-credit failed course (F = 0 points) and earns an A (4.00):

  • Points before: 1.95 × 60 = 117.00; gain: +12.00 → new CGPA 2.15

Above 2.00 — and under Rule 5.7, the warning count resets to zero. One targeted retake turned “one semester from closed admission” into a clean slate. Verify against your university’s retake policy with the CGPAPro calculator before banking on it.

Reverse math: defending a 3.75 Dean’s List line

3.80 over 45 credits; you want to stay ≥3.75 after a 15-credit semester: target 3.75 × 60 = 225.00; current 171.00; need 54.00 over 15 credits → 3.60 semester GPA. You can afford a 3.60 and still defend the line. Compare our 5-course example from the top of this article — 56.00 ÷ 16 = 3.50 exactly — a semester that meets the US/IIUM/UODA bar but misses a 3.75 defense. Context is everything.

What shows on your transcript — and whether jobs or MS abroad care

Dean’s List always shows: UPM, UTM (as Dean’s Honor Certificate), and UTeM record it on the transcript; Penn State notes “Dean’s List”; LUMS writes “Placed on Dean’s Honour List.” No university hides it — it’s a public credential.

Probation splits three ways: Minot State (US): probation does not appear on the official transcript (permanent record only). COMSATS: it is coded on the transcript (GS/PB/DI). HEC: silent on notation — a university-level choice. Ask your registrar; don’t assume.

Jobs: most private employers verify degrees, not transcripts — one recovered semester rarely surfaces. Where the full record is read: residency/fellowship applications, government service commissions, and graduate admissions. A real pharmacy-forum question — “one bad semester on probation, will it hurt my job applications?” — got the honest consensus: ordinary industry jobs, no; residency-style pipelines, yes.

MS abroad: committees read cumulative GPA, trends, and degree standing — not one term’s list. One B+ that cost a student the Dean’s List (a real pre-med forum anxiety) doesn’t register; the cumulative number does. Listing a genuine honor on a CV is a small, verifiable signal — but never inflate it: committees know UPM’s 3.75 bar differs from a 3.50 bar, and fake honors get caught at verification.

Common mistakes

  1. Confusing semester GPA with CGPA. The #1 live confusion (real forum thread): “semester GPA above 3.5, cumulative below — do I still make Dean’s List?” Yes — it’s a semester award. Your cumulative neither disqualifies nor qualifies you.
  2. Missing the credit-load floor. A 3.80 over 14 credits at LUMS (16-credit floor) earns nothing. Dropping a course to “save your GPA” can cost you the list itself.
  3. Assuming the US rule travels. The 3.50/12-credit norm is a US convention. UPM 3.75, UM 3.70/15 credits, BUET 3.75 over two terms. Use your rulebook, not Google’s first answer.
  4. Assuming the list exists everywhere. Harvard: none. IIT Bombay: none. NSU and COMSATS Dean’s Lists: unverified in official policy. Check your registrar.
  5. Ignoring withdrawal and retake timing. Under HEC rules, probation students with failed papers must register for summer — sitting it out can end enrollment. And retakes only help if your policy replaces or forgives the old grade.
  6. Treating Latin honors like Dean’s List. Cum laude is a graduation award on cumulative GPA. A semester award never converts into one — verifiers spot the difference.

Tips

  • Bookmark your rule with its number (e.g., BGAKA1 rule 64 at UPM, Rule 31 at UM) — thresholds change between handbook editions.
  • Check credit totals before dropping any course against your list’s floor.
  • Retake failed courses first: under replacement policies, one F→A retake can move your CGPA more than four semesters of ordinary B’s.
  • Use the documented escape hatches: FAST-NU’s Rule 5.7 reset-to-zero, HEC’s summer-semester probation rule — plan around them, don’t discover them after dismissal.
  • Run the numbers in week one: plug planned courses into the CGPAPro calculator. A 2.30-required semester and a 3.60-required one are very different commitments.
  • Keep the record clean: integrity violations disqualify you from Dean’s List consideration at universities like Penn State regardless of GPA.

FAQ

1. Is Dean’s List based on semester GPA or CGPA?

Semester GPA — almost always. Every verified rule in this article evaluates one semester’s performance (BUET averages two). Your cumulative neither disqualifies nor qualifies you.

2. What CGPA do you need for the Dean’s List?

It varies: 3.50–3.75 (semester GPA). 3.50 at IIUM, UTeM, UODA, NUST and most US universities; 3.60 LUMS; 3.67 UTM; 3.70 UM and BRACU; 3.75 UPM and BUET — plus credit-load and no-fail conditions. There is no single “Dean’s List CGPA.”

3. Can I get Dean’s List with a B+ or one low grade?

Usually yes — lists reward the semester average. Our worked example includes a B+ and a B and lands at exactly 3.50. Exceptions: UM needs no grade below C; an F disqualifies you at BUET (whole year) and BRACU. One B+ never cost anyone the list.

4. What CGPA puts you on academic probation?

Below 2.00 at most universities. Exceptions: BRACU triggers at 1.5; ASAUB at 2.50; IIUM uses a 1.67–1.99 band; HEC adds a rule for GPA 1.7 with failed papers (probation + mandatory summer).

5. Does academic probation appear on my transcript?

Depends on the university. Minot State: no (permanent record only). COMSATS: yes — coded GS/PB/DI. HEC: silent; university-level choice. Ask your registrar.

6. Will academic probation affect my job applications?

Most private-sector jobs: no — employers verify degrees, not transcripts. It matters where the full record is read: residency/fellowship applications, government service commissions, graduate admissions. One recovered semester reads very differently from a dismissal.

7. How do I get off academic probation?

Retake failed courses (highest grade-points-per-credit gain under replacement policies) and target-GPA planning — compute the exact semester GPA your recovery needs with this article’s formula, then build your load around it. At FAST-NU, hitting 2.00 resets warnings to zero; under HEC, use the summer semester for failed papers.

8. How many times can you be on probation before getting expelled?

HEC: max 2 in a 4-year degree. NSU: 3 semesters below 2.00, then exclusion. FAST-NU: 3 consecutive sub-2.00 semesters closes admission. UPM: 24 deficit points = direct termination. IIT Bombay: 3 consecutive ARP semesters = termination recommended.

9. What’s the difference between Dean’s List, Rector’s List, and cum laude?

Dean’s List = semester recognition. Rector’s/VC’s/Chancellor’s/President’s = a higher semester tier (FAST-NU Rector’s 4.00 + 30 credits; UPM VC’s List exactly 4.000; BRACU VC’s List 3.9+; US President’s List usually 4.00). Cum laude = graduation honor on cumulative GPA (typically 3.50–3.74), awarded once.

10. Does Dean’s List really matter for jobs or grad school?

Modestly: a truthful, easily verified CV line that committees and employers do notice. What it can’t do is substitute for cumulative GPA — MS admissions weight the full record. One forum thread put it well: a B+ that cost someone the list was judged harmless to med-school chances. Chase the number, not the certificate.

The number is only as good as its source

The internet’s “3.5” default is wrong at UPM, UM, UTM, LUMS, BUET, and BRACU — exactly the universities whose students search for this most. Your university’s rulebook is the only Dean’s List authority that counts, and the probation ladders behind the “below 2.00” headline — HEC’s summer rule, FAST-NU’s reset-to-zero, UPM’s deficit points, NSU’s three-semester clock — decide whether one bad term is a footnote or an exit.

Run your real courses through the CGPAPro calculator with your university’s grade scale, compare against the verified table above, and if you’re on probation, do the escape math before the semester starts — not after results come out. The students who recover aren’t the ones who hope; they’re the ones who know their required GPA down to two decimals.